Remove all dimension entities

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
louis
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:54 pm

Remove all dimension entities

Post by louis » Thu Jun 11, 2020 8:32 am

Hello,
I would like to remove all arrows with dimension from my DWG (bottom).

See DWG file and a screenshot below. Do you have any idea how to do this with command line ? Which option ?

If anyone has the answer I would be thankful

Debian 10
QCAD version 3.22.1
Attachments
ANGLET Ensemble des niveaux RDC à R+7.dwg
(1.79 MiB) Downloaded 68 times
Capture d’écran du 2020-06-11 09-31-07.png
Capture d’écran du 2020-06-11 09-31-07.png (117.37 KiB) Viewed 854 times

User avatar
petevick
Full Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 9:34 am

Re: Removed arrow with dimension

Post by petevick » Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:26 am

from the menu Edit>Drawing Preferences click on Dimension Settings in the dialog box, then set the Arrow size field to 0, click on Apply
Pete Vickerstaff
Linux Mint 20.0 Cinnamon, Qcad Pro 3.25.2.4

louis
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:54 pm

Re: Removed arrow with dimension

Post by louis » Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:46 am

Hello,
Thanks but I would like to remove the dimension (line, arrow, value). I try to set all value to 0 but the line are always visible

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7199
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Removed arrow with dimension

Post by andrew » Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:50 am

Just to be clear: are you looking for a way to remove (delete) all dimension entities from the drawing?

louis
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:54 pm

Re: Removed arrow with dimension

Post by louis » Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:51 am

Yes

louis
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:54 pm

Re: Removed arrow with dimension

Post by louis » Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:51 am

andrew wrote:
Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:50 am
Just to be clear: are you looking for a way to remove (delete) all dimension entities from the drawing?
Yes

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7199
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Removed arrow with dimension

Post by andrew » Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:56 am

View > Selection Filter
Choose "Dimension" as type and click the button at the bottom left to select all dimension entities:
Screenshot 2020-06-11 at 10.54.29.png
Screenshot 2020-06-11 at 10.54.29.png (40 KiB) Viewed 835 times
Then hit the Delete key or choose Edit > Delete.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Removed arrow with dimension

Post by Husky » Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:58 am

@louis

Please note that QCAD is a 2D program. Your drawing has Z values all over the place. I assume it is converted from a 3D drawing.
I recommend to clean the drawing from all Z-values before you put more work in it with QCAD.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

louis
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:54 pm

Re: Remove all dimension entities

Post by louis » Thu Jun 11, 2020 10:07 am

Ok thanks, so I think it's impossible to do that with command line ? Or to keep all layer expect layer with name X or Y ?

I'm sorry I'm a developper I don't have any skills with this software, be understanding with my strange question

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7199
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Remove all dimension entities

Post by andrew » Thu Jun 11, 2020 10:12 am

louis wrote:
Thu Jun 11, 2020 10:07 am
Ok thanks, so I think it's impossible to do that with command line ? Or to keep all layer expect layer with name X or Y ?
Not out of the box. Using the QCAD script interface, you would have to create a command line tool that does that.

See also:
https://www.qcad.org/en/tutorial-comman ... ol-scripts

louis
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:54 pm

Re: Remove all dimension entities

Post by louis » Thu Jun 11, 2020 10:17 am

Ok thanks for your answers !

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Remove all dimension entities

Post by CVH » Thu Jun 11, 2020 10:47 am

louis wrote:
Thu Jun 11, 2020 10:07 am
Or to keep all layer expect layer with name X or Y ?
Has this question relevance with removing all dimensions (167 on rdc-cotation).

Then I would:
Freeze layer 'rdc-cotation'
or
Delete layer 'rdc-cotation'

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

louis
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:54 pm

Re: Remove all dimension entities

Post by louis » Thu Jun 11, 2020 4:24 pm

Yes I see but I need to used command line

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Remove all dimension entities

Post by CVH » Thu Jun 11, 2020 7:02 pm

louis wrote:
Thu Jun 11, 2020 4:24 pm
Yes I see but I need to used command line
louis wrote:
Thu Jun 11, 2020 8:32 am
... remove all ... dimension from my DWG (bottom).
For one single file?
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”