viewports?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
ljbuller
Active Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:52 am

viewports?

Post by ljbuller » Mon Jun 15, 2020 9:54 pm

please see the screen shot. I have a customer with QCAD ask how he got into this state and how to get out. I looked at the book and help, but did not find it. I'm calling this viewports, but the terminology may be incorrect.
vieports.png
vieports.png (390.01 KiB) Viewed 368 times

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: viewports?

Post by J-J » Mon Jun 15, 2020 9:59 pm

Open "Application preferences", "Layout viewports", choose 'single'. That should return your display to normal.
JJ Win7 pro-64

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: viewports?

Post by CVH » Mon Jun 15, 2020 10:05 pm

Hi,

Current:
Drawing Preferences (Ctrl+I)
Layout / Viewports

For new:
Application Preferences (Ctrl+,)
Defaults for new / Layout-Viewports

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”