Spline > Append Fit Point (s)

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Spline > Append Fit Point (s)

Post by TSG » Tue Oct 20, 2020 7:53 am

I took a look at snapshot 3.25.2.1 on macOS.
The change records speak of "Draw> Spline > Append Fit Point (s)".
When I try to attach a new fit point to a "spline with fit points" using the new tool, the tool stops responding and I cannot attach anything to anything.
What did I misunderstand?

Thomas

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7181
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Spline > Append Fit Point (s)

Post by andrew » Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:02 am

Thanks for your report. The problem has been fixed for the next release.

The tool only works in 3.25.2.1 when launched from the context menu:
- Right-click on a spline with fit points
- choose "Append Fit Point(s)"

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Spline > Append Fit Point (s)

Post by TSG » Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:42 am

Yes, launching from the context menu works pretty well.
Thank you.

Thomas

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Spline > Append Fit Point (s)

Post by TSG » Fri Oct 30, 2020 11:15 am

In 3.25.2.2 under macOS the appending of spline points works.
Instead, no more spline points can be inserted in closed splines when the attribute of the spline says Closed: No. Not even via the context menu.

Thomas
Last edited by TSG on Fri Oct 30, 2020 11:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7181
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Spline > Append Fit Point (s)

Post by andrew » Fri Oct 30, 2020 11:27 am

TSG wrote:
Fri Oct 30, 2020 11:15 am
Instead, no more spline points can be inserted in closed splines. Not even via the context menu.
I cannot reproduce that here.

Please make sure the closed spline does have fit points (not control points).

If you can't solve it:
- is the context menu entry "Insert Fit Point" shown for the spline?
- what happens if you try to insert a fit point using the context menu?
- please attach the file

Thanks.

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Spline > Append Fit Point (s)

Post by TSG » Fri Oct 30, 2020 11:34 am

As I found out, it's a little bit more complicated and hard to describe.
It depends on the attrribute "closed periodically".

Here an example.

Thomas
Attachments
Insertion of spline points.dxf
(105.66 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7181
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Spline > Append Fit Point (s)

Post by andrew » Fri Oct 30, 2020 11:37 am

Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”