Isometric dimension

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Metsatõll
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 8:01 pm

Isometric dimension

Post by Metsatõll » Fri Oct 23, 2020 6:52 pm

Hello!
I use op win 10 Architecture: x86_64 - QCAD version: 3.25.2.0
18.dxf
(276.58 KiB) Downloaded 43 times
Why can't a dimension be fitted correctly in an isometric drawing? It is at a right angle, but should come as an angle drawn in purple. I have made various changes in the settings, but it hasn't worked as I would want to.
Thank you!

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Isometric dimension

Post by Husky » Fri Oct 23, 2020 7:28 pm

Yes, I second that. Would be nice if QCAD could handle that too ....

Maybe you should file a Feature Request below:
https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7189
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Isometric dimension

Post by andrew » Fri Oct 23, 2020 7:57 pm

Metsatõll wrote:
Fri Oct 23, 2020 6:52 pm
Why can't a dimension be fitted correctly in an isometric drawing?
All dimension tools are meant to be used for 'flat', unprojected drawings.

You can use the projection tool Modify > Projection > Isometric Projection to project a dimension from a flat drawing into an isometric drawing. Note how the result fits in with the rest of the isometric drawing (middle) as opposed to a 'real' dimension (right) which would look awkward.
Screenshot 2020-10-23 at 20.54.14.png
Screenshot 2020-10-23 at 20.54.14.png (37.1 KiB) Viewed 151 times

Metsatõll
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 8:01 pm

Re: Isometric dimension

Post by Metsatõll » Fri Oct 23, 2020 8:42 pm

Yes, it can also be done like that... but. Now such a thing has happened that the properties of a dimension are not as a single block, so that its movement is not uniform. I'm used to doing this by drawing the thing first and then measuring.
Attachments
19.dxf
(156.32 KiB) Downloaded 11 times

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”