(Solved) Print only one viewport

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Roberto Vid
Active Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 12:10 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro , Brazil

(Solved) Print only one viewport

Post by Roberto Vid » Sat Oct 24, 2020 2:34 pm

Hi,

I have a layout, where I have four viewports, would I be able to print only one viewport? If so, it would be possible to explain.

Thanks

Regards
Last edited by Roberto Vid on Sun Oct 25, 2020 7:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Roberto Vid
Active Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 12:10 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro , Brazil

Re: Print only one viewport

Post by Roberto Vid » Sat Oct 24, 2020 3:20 pm

Hi,

A photo of the layout with viewports.

Regards
Attachments
IMG_20201024_100715738.jpg
IMG_20201024_100715738.jpg (2.89 MiB) Viewed 164 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Print only one viewport

Post by Husky » Sat Oct 24, 2020 8:56 pm

Hi,
Roberto Vid wrote:
Sat Oct 24, 2020 2:34 pm
Hi,

I have a layout, where I have four viewports, would I be able to print only one viewport?
No. All Viewports in your layout will be printed.

If you need to have only one Viewport printed create a layout with only one viewport.
If you need to have a different variants of one existing Layout I would create a new Layout and copy and paste everything from the first Layout into the new one. Not ideal but it works ... :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Roberto Vid
Active Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 12:10 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro , Brazil

Re: Print only one viewport

Post by Roberto Vid » Sun Oct 25, 2020 12:04 am

Hi Husky,

Thanks for the quick response. I will do this.

Regards

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”