[solved] qcad mm in solidworks = inch

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
wakarii
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:14 am

[solved] qcad mm in solidworks = inch

Post by wakarii » Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:28 am

Hi!
I use qcad free. I save my plan in mm.
My friend use solidworks and solidworks says it's inch.

the Qcad is set to mm everywhere.
The dxf file:

$MEASUREMENT
70
1
9


"$INSUNITS
70
4
9

What could be the problem?

Linux Mint 19.3
Qcad 3.24.0 free

Thx
wakarii
Attachments
Screenshot 2020-01-11 21.50.32.png
Screenshot 2020-01-11 21.50.32.png (78.87 KiB) Viewed 430 times
kártyatartó_T.dxf
(24.25 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
plan.dxf
(22.32 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Last edited by wakarii on Sun Jan 12, 2020 7:33 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2839
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: qcad mm in solidworks = inch

Post by Husky » Sun Jan 12, 2020 7:14 pm

Please attache the QCAD drawing or an example drawing what shows the same issue to this thread. It will make an investigation easier to see what is going on. Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

wakarii
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:14 am

Re: qcad mm in solidworks = inch

Post by wakarii » Sun Jan 12, 2020 7:34 pm

ok. thx

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2839
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: qcad mm in solidworks = inch

Post by Husky » Sun Jan 12, 2020 8:41 pm

Thanks for the drawings.

I can't test it with Solidworks but the examples open in all other application with a mm unit. I assume your SW has an import option what says open in inch.

I changed for a test the dxf format to R27. I'm not really optimistic that it will change anything but see what happens when you open it in SW.

plan_R27.dxf
(102.43 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
kártyatartó_T_R27.dxf
(107.97 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

Otherwise all mm settings are looking good to me ... :(
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

John Hyslop
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: qcad mm in solidworks = inch

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 13, 2020 5:55 am

I use AutoDesk Inventor 2020
I use Qcad to make DXFs and they open up
fine as mm regardless of the version I use?
I think Husky hit the nail on the head..I think SOLIDWORKS import settings are probably set to inch..
Cheers
John
PS also tested in 2 open source applications
Solvespace and FreeCad
Both opening Qcad version 2000 metric file in mm's
Attachments
Inventor2020.jpg
Inventor2020.jpg (83.76 KiB) Viewed 272 times
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: qcad mm in solidworks = inch

Post by John Hyslop » Tue Jan 14, 2020 12:54 am

FreeCad 0.18 Displaying your imported file as mm..
Attachments
FreeCAD.jpg
FreeCAD.jpg (128.73 KiB) Viewed 212 times
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: qcad mm in solidworks = inch

Post by John Hyslop » Tue Jan 14, 2020 1:05 am

Hi Also Tested your Qcad dxf file in laser programming software see bellow commented <

G21 <Metric
M42
G90
G92X0Y0
( Desktop\plan.prt )
( Part Outline )
G0X-1.27Y30.00
G84
G42G1X0.00F5080
G1Y10.00 <10mm
G1X10.00 <10mm
G1Y0.00
G1X100.00 <100mm
G1Y50.00 <50mm
G1X90.00 <90mm
G2X14.74Y48.07I-40.00J91.65
G3X4.16Y50.00I-10.58J-28.07
G1X0.00
G1Y30.00
G40
M35
M42
M30
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

wakarii
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:14 am

Re: qcad mm in solidworks = inch

Post by wakarii » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:46 pm

Thank You for all!
The solidworks import was faulty.
Qcad works well.
I switched from draftsight and I'm very satisfied!

John Hyslop
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: qcad mm in solidworks = inch

Post by John Hyslop » Wed Jan 15, 2020 12:02 am

Good choice wakarii.👌
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”