[solved] grid not showing when drawing

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
ross firth
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:35 am
Location: Ballarat Victoria Australia

[solved] grid not showing when drawing

Post by ross firth » Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:54 am

Using a Mac; QCAD PRO
Started a drawing but when came back to it i no longer have yellow lines to position starting point on any of the
drawing tools

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3256
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: grid not showing when drawing

Post by Husky » Thu Oct 15, 2020 4:57 am

Please check if "Cursor / Show crosshairs" is ticked

Husky-2020.10.14-01.png
Husky-2020.10.14-01.png (92.84 KiB) Viewed 288 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

ross firth
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:35 am
Location: Ballarat Victoria Australia

Re: grid not showing when drawing

Post by ross firth » Thu Oct 15, 2020 5:17 am

Have checked those settings and are on.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-10-15 at 2.59.16 pm.png
This is to draw a line but will not produce the line
Screen Shot 2020-10-15 at 2.59.16 pm.png (399.84 KiB) Viewed 287 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3256
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: grid not showing when drawing

Post by Husky » Thu Oct 15, 2020 5:30 am

Thanks. What's about the Cursor color. Did you change anything?

Husky-2020.10.14-02.png
Husky-2020.10.14-02.png (121.53 KiB) Viewed 286 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: grid not showing when drawing

Post by andrew » Thu Oct 15, 2020 9:31 am

Looks more like the default grid settings are off.

Please check under:

Edit > Application Preferences > Defaults for New Drawings > Grid

Recommended values are auto for all and Display Grid checked.

Alternatively, reset your QCAD configuration:
https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-resetting- ... figuration

ross firth
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:35 am
Location: Ballarat Victoria Australia

Re: grid not showing when drawing

Post by ross firth » Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:33 pm

Thanks for your help; but no I haven't changed colours.
Have taken another screen shot. The curser and grid will attach to XY position but not move from there. at the bottom of screen under command line box it says no coordinates selected.
I have normally used Auto CAD, but since I retired from my place of work have no access to it. QCAD seems to be the best alternative for what I need to do.. I have just started playing with it.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-10-15 at 2.59.16 pm.png
Screen Shot 2020-10-15 at 2.59.16 pm.png (399.84 KiB) Viewed 249 times

ross firth
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:35 am
Location: Ballarat Victoria Australia

Re: grid not showing when drawing

Post by ross firth » Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:37 pm

Sorry added wrong screen shot
Ross
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-10-15 at 2.59.16 pm.png
Screen Shot 2020-10-15 at 2.59.16 pm.png (399.84 KiB) Viewed 248 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: grid not showing when drawing

Post by andrew » Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:38 pm

Did you check your grid settings (see my post above)?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3256
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: grid not showing when drawing

Post by Husky » Thu Oct 15, 2020 11:12 pm

ross firth wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:33 pm
Have taken another screen shot. The curser and grid will attach to XY position but not move from there.
What happens if you turn the grid off? See my screenshot and click the "Free" snap tu turn it off:

Husky-2020.10.15-01.png
Husky-2020.10.15-01.png (27.99 KiB) Viewed 247 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

ross firth
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:35 am
Location: Ballarat Victoria Australia

Solved

Post by ross firth » Fri Oct 16, 2020 1:41 am

Solved, thanks

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”