[solved] dwgmapconvert: converted dxf file have different extent

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
pechnik
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 3:52 pm

[solved] dwgmapconvert: converted dxf file have different extent

Post by pechnik » Mon Apr 05, 2021 3:45 pm

Hello,

After converting dxf file from custom CRS to 3857(web mercator), transformed dxf file have much more bigger extent then original.

Next, i need to generate tiles, but with such big extent, there will be a lot of extra tiles.

Code: Select all

dwgmapconvert -crs-out=EPSG:3857 -crs-in="PROJCS["unknown",GEOGCS["unknown", DATUM["Unknown_based_on_Krassovsky_1942_ellipsoid", SPHEROID["Krassovsky_1942",6378245,298.3], TOWGS84[23.57,-140.95,-79.8,0,0.35,0.79,-0.22]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",158.466667], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",1400000], PARAMETER["false_northing",-5316586.442], UNIT["metre",1]]" -f -o transformed.dxf original.dxf
original dxf
transormed dxf

QCAD Professional 3.25.2.0, Windows 10

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7606
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dwgmapconvert: converted dxf file have different extent

Post by andrew » Tue Apr 06, 2021 8:58 am

This drawing contains arc entities. For such drawings, segmentation must be used as an arc cannot be transformed reliably without breaking it up into line segments.

Please add the option for segmentation, for example:

Code: Select all

-segment-length=1

pechnik
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 3:52 pm

Re: dwgmapconvert: converted dxf file have different extent

Post by pechnik » Wed Apr 07, 2021 7:24 am

Thanks, now it's perfect.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”