QCAD RC2 fails to start after editing preferences

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

QCAD RC2 fails to start after editing preferences

Postby J-J » Sat Nov 26, 2011 11:54 am

I installed the latest release last night (zip) - win7 64 bit
I did some changes in application preferences: language English and icon size to 28. Upon restarting the program I get an error message :
Fichiers aidant à décrire le problème :
C:\Users\Isa_JJ\AppData\Local\Temp\WER9424.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
C:\Users\Isa_JJ\AppData\Local\Temp\WERBC8C.tmp.appcompat.txt
C:\Users\Isa_JJ\AppData\Local\Temp\WERBCFA.tmp.mdmp
I will send the above files by email if it can help

deleting the ini file allows a restart, but the problem repeats as soon as I edit preferences.
Thanks

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Postby J-J » Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:19 pm

I have narrowed the problem to language setting. The initial start of QCAD defaults to french (same as the Win7 version). If I specify English, the following start crashes...

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4758
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:23 pm

A potential fix is now online as RC2b. Please let me know in the bug tracker if it does not work:

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=406

ManfredH
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:28 am

qcad 3 fails to start

Postby ManfredH » Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:09 am

@ Andrew,
I got this file "qcad-3.0.0-rc2b-prof-win32-installer.exe" yesterday and installed it successfully, copied in the unzipped partlibrary-2.1.2.8-1 and did some exercises without any problems.
But this morning the start stopped during "loading plugins..."
The taskmanager told me "keine Rückmeldung" (no response).

I have now uninstalled this version and installed the "qcad_2_2_2_0_prof_win32.exe" hoping for and waiting on the stable 3.0

Manfred

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4758
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:24 am

ManfredH: thanks for the feedback.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4758
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:28 am

The starting problem should be fixed in QCAD 3 RC3 for Windows which is online now.


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest