Dimension not changing from metric to inch

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
rcooke88
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:29 pm

Dimension not changing from metric to inch

Post by rcooke88 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:35 pm

Hi Folks,

I'm new to QCAD so maybe this is a simple fix but I can't seem to get the dimensions to change from millimeters to inches. I've changed the settings in the Edit|Drawing Preferences but nothing changes. Also the text size won't change as well as the decimal point doesn't show up even though I've set the decimal point to be 4 pixels. I've set the scale to 1" = 1"

Is there a simple fix for this issue?

I'm using Win10 and QCAD v3.21.3

Thanks in advance,

Richard

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2580
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimension not changing from metric to inch

Post by Husky » Tue Oct 23, 2018 8:05 pm

Hi Richard,
rcooke88 wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:35 pm
Hi Folks,

I'm new to QCAD so maybe this is a simple fix but I can't seem to get the dimensions to change from millimeters to inches. I've changed the settings in the Edit|Drawing Preferences but nothing changes.
You have to convert the drawing (Menu/Edit/Convert Drawing Unit). Your Method within the Drawing Preferences will "only" change the name of the Unit. e.g. 120 mm is then 120 inches.
rcooke88 wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:35 pm
Also the text size won't change as well as the decimal point doesn't show up even though I've set the decimal point to be 4 pixels. I've set the scale to 1" = 1"
I'm not sure what do you mean with: You set the decimal point to 4 pixel?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

rcooke88
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:29 pm

Re: Dimension not changing from metric to inch

Post by rcooke88 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Thanks. It's still not working. I think I've got everything set to inches but it still shows a very tiny millimeter value.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6246
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Dimension not changing from metric to inch

Post by andrew » Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:17 pm

If your measurements are "tiny", you will have to scale your drawing to correct the scale of your drawing to 1:1. If a distance that is supposed to be 10" is shown as 1", you'd have to scale by a factor of 10.

If you are referring to the size of the dimension labels as being "tiny", you'd have to adjust the dimension settings under Edit > Drawing Preferences > Dimensions > Dimension Settings:
Screen Shot 2018-10-23 at 21.16.03.png
Screen Shot 2018-10-23 at 21.16.03.png (136.32 KiB) Viewed 775 times

If you cannot solve your problem, please attach your drawing file.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”