dwg2svg.bat on win64 3.22.1 version

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
sschneider
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:37 pm

dwg2svg.bat on win64 3.22.1 version

Post by sschneider » Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:42 pm

Hi,

I'm a QCAD Pro user with such an installation on my windows system. I would like to use the batch command line tool dwg2svg.bat but I don't have the scripts\Pro\Tools\Dwg2Svg\ directory in my installation in this version .
Where could I find this add on ?

Thank you,
best regards,
Sebastien.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2646
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: dwg2svg.bat on win64 3.22.1 version

Post by Husky » Wed Sep 04, 2019 6:16 pm

Hi,
sschneider wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:42 pm
Where could I find this add on ?
You'll find it in the main qcad folder below C:\Program Files\qcad-3.23.0-pro-win64
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6289
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dwg2svg.bat on win64 3.22.1 version

Post by andrew » Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:17 pm

sschneider wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:42 pm
I don't have the scripts\Pro\Tools\Dwg2Svg\ directory in my installation
These files are compiled into plugins (DLLs) and loaded at start.

sschneider
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:37 pm

Re: dwg2svg.bat on win64 3.22.1 version

Post by sschneider » Wed Sep 04, 2019 10:28 pm

Ok, thank you very much, setting the path fix the problem and I can now launch the batch file to convert my file.

However, I would like to change some options used for the convert process, or update the dwg2svg code to add features, this script is not in the qlab github repository. Do you know if it's possible to find the source code for these Pro/Tools ECMAScripts somewhere ?

Thank you !

Sebastien

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6289
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dwg2svg.bat on win64 3.22.1 version

Post by andrew » Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:50 am

No, these command line tools are not open source. It would also very likely be of little help since Dwg2Svg.js only handles the command line arguments (user input). The actual SVG export is done in separate SVG exporter scripts (all part of QCAD Professional, proprietary). Can you provide more details as to what kind of options or features you are trying to add?

sschneider
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:37 pm

Re: dwg2svg.bat on win64 3.22.1 version

Post by sschneider » Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:59 pm

Ok thank you Andrew,
for instance I would like to set the same kind of options as the one we have in the UI in the advanced SVG export, for instance export dot as circle (or cross) and specify the circle radius (or cross size).
In the Dwg2Svg process, I loose the DXF dot data..

thank you again for your support and your help

kind regards,
Sebastien.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6289
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dwg2svg.bat on win64 3.22.1 version

Post by andrew » Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:04 pm

sschneider wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:59 pm
export dot as circle (or cross) and specify the circle radius (or cross size).
You can use the command line switches:

Code: Select all

-circle=CR
or

Code: Select all

-cross=CS
To export points as circles or crosses with the given size (CR or CS).

Please refer also to the usage information (dwg2svg.bat -h) or online at:
https://qcad.org/en/products/qcad-comma ... ls#dwg2svg

sschneider
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:37 pm

Re: dwg2svg.bat on win64 3.22.1 version

Post by sschneider » Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:36 pm

Oh.... thank you Andrew for your time,

and sorry for not having read the documentation before, I'll try to do better next time !

Kind regards

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”