Items that are not apparently on any layer

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
lesthegringo
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:06 pm

Items that are not apparently on any layer

Post by lesthegringo » Fri Apr 03, 2020 11:25 am

Hi guys

I've been designing something and am trying to use layers to help me, but somehow I have managed to draw some items that despite selecting each layer in turn, cannot be selected, deleted, modified or anything. Not sure how I have done so, but I need to remove some and modify the others, and right now I am stuck.

What have I done wrong?

Cheers

Les

Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Items that are not apparently on any layer

Post by Panchdara » Fri Apr 03, 2020 11:31 am

I had a similar issue. Steps thatr helped (asking here on forum pointed me correctly).

1) Save and exit QCAD. Restart and reload. See if that helps.
2) Rename QCAD.ini (or QCAD.conf (depending on your OS). Restart again and see.
3) Select all and set all line weights to a know value then hunt down the culprit(s). Try in both draft and undraft(?) modes.

Hope these help.
Best
QCAD 3.24.3 / Windows 10 x86_64

lesthegringo
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:06 pm

Re: Items that are not apparently on any layer

Post by lesthegringo » Fri Apr 03, 2020 12:08 pm

Apart from the renaming one (not entirely certain what to do there) I tried the others to no avail

I keep getting the following message on the bar at the bottom

Transaction failed. Please check for block recursions and locked or invisible layers or blocks.

Puzzling, as now a lot more stuff is blocked out

Les

lesthegringo
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:06 pm

Re: Items that are not apparently on any layer

Post by lesthegringo » Fri Apr 03, 2020 12:11 pm

Hi again, I restarted the PC and tried again - all OK now.

So what did I do wrong so I can avoid doing it in the future?

Cheers

Les

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6874
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Items that are not apparently on any layer

Post by andrew » Fri Apr 03, 2020 12:11 pm

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots

lesthegringo
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:06 pm

Re: Items that are not apparently on any layer

Post by lesthegringo » Fri Apr 03, 2020 12:50 pm

Apologies, Win 10,
Version: 3.22.0.0 (3.22.0)

Les

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”