Trim leaves a tail

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
loxon
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 10:44 am

Trim leaves a tail

Post by loxon » Mon May 04, 2020 10:52 am

Hello,
Edit: OS: Win10, QCAD: 3.24.2
I'm having a strange problem where trimming a line leaves a tail beyond the limiting entity. In the attached picture, the blue lines were created using "parallel with distance" from the thick black lines. When I try to trim the ~horiz line to the ~vert it leaves a little overshot tail.

If I draw new lines manually they trim fine. Also, if I split the horizontal entity into multiple segments, it also trims fine.

any advice would be much appreciated
trim tail.png
trim tail
trim tail.png (16.87 KiB) Viewed 371 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6864
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Trim leaves a tail

Post by andrew » Mon May 04, 2020 11:11 am

Please attach your drawing file (DXF, DWG). Reduce to demonstrate problem if necessary.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 663
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Trim leaves a tail

Post by CVH » Mon May 04, 2020 12:56 pm

Check Z
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

loxon
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 10:44 am

Re: Trim leaves a tail

Post by loxon » Tue May 05, 2020 8:57 am

Hi,
Thank you for your replies! I attached a reduced file.
Try to trim one of the horizontal blue lines using a vertical blue line as limiting entity.
I'm new to QCAD so please forgive if I made some silly mistake.
Thanks
Attachments
UPDA-R32.dwg
(18.41 KiB) Downloaded 23 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6864
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Trim leaves a tail

Post by andrew » Tue May 05, 2020 9:19 am

CVH was spot on: there are several 3D elements with Z coordinates. You can use Misc > Modify > Flatten Drawing to 2D. Obviously this will get rid of the Z coordinates.

loxon
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 10:44 am

Re: Trim leaves a tail

Post by loxon » Tue May 05, 2020 10:02 am

thank you CVH & Andrew. How do I identify the 3D elements? The source of this file is an older format DXF, and I suspect it's created as part if the import.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 663
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Trim leaves a tail

Post by CVH » Wed May 06, 2020 5:51 pm

Z isnot zero.
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”