Disappearing Hatch

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Disappearing Hatch

Post by John Hyslop » Fri May 22, 2020 2:09 am

Hi All
I did this job for a customer, it's basically wings to be laser cut
from Corten "rusty material" anyway I hatched the file on layer hatch
and turned off layer 0 and took a screenshot to let him see roughly
what it would look like...
When i closed and re-opened the file the hatch had parts missing
almost like it tried to hatch the openings rather than the part itself.
See screenshots and file to try out for yourself... by the way it didn't stop
me from supplying the laser file as they don't require the hatch but just
wondered why this was happening?
Still very happy with Qcad.. I've now uninstalled AutoCad :-)

QCAD Professional [ Running on Windows 10 ]
Version:
3.24.3.0 (3.24.3)
Build Date:
Mar 17 2020
Revision:
a3bef72
Qt Version:
5.13.0
Architecture:
x86_64
Compiler:
MSVC++ 14.0 (2015)
Attachments
wings.dxf
(382.13 KiB) Downloaded 30 times
Hatched-Winks-After-Close and Open.jpg
Hatched-Winks-After-Close and Open.jpg (385 KiB) Viewed 263 times
Hatched-Winks.jpg
Hatched-Winks.jpg (392.34 KiB) Viewed 263 times
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Disappearing Hatch

Post by CVH » Fri May 22, 2020 7:32 am

Hi john,
I am still lurking, mainly outside the office hours. Projects on hold.
Covid19 and now 5 people need this PC daily...

Allready strange that opening your file directly from the forum it looks like:

Save Hatch.png
Save Hatch.png (34.89 KiB) Viewed 243 times
The Hatch explodes to these contours too.


The first thing that comes to my mind is 'Layer 0', this might act different.
No duplicates, No spooks.
Did not find any non-zero Z values ... 2D = ok.
Cloned your boundaries to a new layer.
Created 2 new hatches on two new layers, one of the original, one of the clones.
Remark: this take longer as normal.
Saved and reopened the file .... :shock:
The hatch from the cloned is again different from the above shot AND from yours.
The Hatch of the original is EMPTY.
My first occurance of an Null-Hatch.

A second trial gives yet another hatch after opening.

Very Strange DXF it is ....

This starts to look as a connection accuracy problem.
Adjusted the accuracy for Poly from Selection to 1e-9
Tried Select All from cloned boundaries; Poly from Selection; > 37 Polys; 2 not closed.
It seem that the outer contour is not perfectly closed.
Trimmed double twice; Selected both; Poly from Selection; > 1 closed Poly.

The Hatch from the 36 Polys is created fast and is permanent.
Problem solved. :)
Another advocate to work with a dedicated boundary Layer with logical closed Polylines. :wink:

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Disappearing Hatch

Post by CVH » Fri May 22, 2020 9:54 am

Considered as a bug.
Bugreport at:
https://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/i ... sk_id=2078

CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: Disappearing Hatch

Post by John Hyslop » Fri May 22, 2020 10:04 am

Thanks CVH

Long time no speak, I hope you are well...

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Disappearing Hatch

Post by CVH » Fri May 22, 2020 10:28 am

All is fine ... still.

Eager to continue my Qcad projects...

CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”