[Solved] Dimension Tools>Tolerance Problem

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
Uhly-MN
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2021 12:39 am

[Solved] Dimension Tools>Tolerance Problem

Post by Uhly-MN » Mon Mar 22, 2021 2:17 am

QCAD Professional Version 3.26.1
macOS Big Sur Version 11.2.3

When I go into Dimension Tools>Tolerance and build my feature control frame, I'm getting a large gap between the diameter value and the maximum material condition symbol and between the datum C identifier and the maximum material condition symbol (See attached file).

Thank you,
Uhly-MN
Attachments
Bug Dim Tol.dxf
(177.64 KiB) Downloaded 64 times
Last edited by Uhly-MN on Fri Apr 16, 2021 1:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Dimension Tools>Tolerance Problem

Post by CVH » Mon Mar 22, 2021 5:25 am

Hi,

A wild guess ...
... Perhaps because the condition symbol is textual "Fgdtm" and exactly that long!?

It could be by standard, but it seems like a bug or at least ground for a feature request.

These can be reported here:
https://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/
There you'll need to have or make up an account.
Including a link to this topic is always nice. Linking back too :wink:

Regards,
CVH

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7742
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Dimension Tools>Tolerance Problem

Post by andrew » Mon Mar 22, 2021 9:23 am


Uhly-MN
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2021 12:39 am

Re: Dimension Tools>Tolerance Problem

Post by Uhly-MN » Mon Mar 22, 2021 9:24 pm

CVH,
Thank you for your feedback. I have created a ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/ account for future use.

Andrew,
Thank you for reporting this as a bug and fixing the issue. Looking forward to seeing it in an upcoming release.

Regards,
Uhly-MN

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”