New install on Linux Mint will not run

Post your question about installing or upgrading QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

n_spect_r
Active Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: New install on Linux Mint will not run

Post by n_spect_r » Sat May 23, 2020 3:56 pm

Let me edit the last to be more clear. It only launches with the %F so from a terminal in the directory on the Peppermint system, this works
./qcad %F

On the Mint system I get this;
~/opt/qcadcam-3.23.0-pro-linux-x86_64$ ./qcad %F
./qcad: line 9: ./qcad-bin: cannot execute binary file: Exec format error

QCAD has unexpectedly quit.

Please use the offscreen platform plugin for headless systems
(without a running X11 server):
./qcad -platform offscreen

In addition, you might have to override the default Qt style
to prevent the loading of a native desktop style (such as GTK):
./qcad -style plastique

User avatar
petevick
Active Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 9:34 am

Re: New install on Linux Mint will not run

Post by petevick » Sat May 23, 2020 4:00 pm

n_spect_r wrote:
Sat May 23, 2020 3:47 pm
If I try from the desktop launcher nothing happens. This is the path in the launcher
"/home/.../opt/qcadcam-3.23.0-pro-linux-x86_64/qcad" %F


I just tried installing the same program on a Linux Peppermint system and it works.
Maybe the %F should not be there but it's there, but it is on Peppermint and works.

Typically, when there are dependency issues, launching a program from a terminal will give some insight.
With that in mind, I've tried launching from a terminal in the installation directory. BTW, doing that works on the Peppermint system.
First of, I take it you know there is a newer version of Qcad available?

As far as the shortcut goes, just remove the %F and see if that fixes it, no idea what the %F is though.

I tried running it from terminal, nothing untoward and it launches ok.
Pete Vickerstaff
Linux Mint 20.0 Cinnamon, Qcad Pro 3.24.3

User avatar
petevick
Active Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 9:34 am

Re: New install on Linux Mint will not run

Post by petevick » Sat May 23, 2020 4:07 pm

I've just added the %F to my desktop launcher, using the launcher Qcad launches as normal, if I use terminal, qcad launches but I get a Cannot open file '/home/..../%F'. File not found. error.
So, not a very useful experiment at all.
Pete Vickerstaff
Linux Mint 20.0 Cinnamon, Qcad Pro 3.24.3

User avatar
petevick
Active Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 9:34 am

Re: New install on Linux Mint will not run

Post by petevick » Sat May 23, 2020 4:09 pm

....just a thought, is your Mint system 64 or 32bit ??
Pete Vickerstaff
Linux Mint 20.0 Cinnamon, Qcad Pro 3.24.3

n_spect_r
Active Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: New install on Linux Mint will not run

Post by n_spect_r » Sat May 23, 2020 4:15 pm

I downloaded the newest, it's a trial version but the same behavior. 64 bit system. I'm thinking something to do with desktop environments.
Mint is X_cinnamon, Peppermint is LXDE

n_spect_r
Active Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: New install on Linux Mint will not run

Post by n_spect_r » Sat May 23, 2020 4:25 pm

Feeling a bit foolish, should have done more checking. This hard drive was set uo by someone else designed to be portable and used in different locations. Therefore a 32 bit version of Mint was installed. Since I'm on a 64 bit computer, I tried the 64 bit Qcad, the 32 bit is now working. Thanks for the nudge. A simple uname -a showed me the problem.

User avatar
petevick
Active Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 9:34 am

Re: New install on Linux Mint will not run

Post by petevick » Sat May 23, 2020 4:35 pm

excellent, glad you got it working 8)
Pete Vickerstaff
Linux Mint 20.0 Cinnamon, Qcad Pro 3.24.3

Razgriz101
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 29, 2020 8:06 pm

Re: New install on Linux Mint will not run

Post by Razgriz101 » Sat May 30, 2020 1:10 pm

Thanks for the explanations! I'm experimenting with Linux Mint on another computer (I'd like to switch entirely to a Linux-based PC, but I'm keeping my working laptop working on Win10 as long as I'm not familiar with most features on Linux) and I managed to get QCAD to work there.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Installation and Upgrades”