Instalation of QCAD Professional

Post your question about installing or upgrading QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
AJSR
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2021 2:35 pm
Location: Portugal

Instalation of QCAD Professional

Post by AJSR » Mon Nov 22, 2021 10:20 pm

Today I bought QCAD Professional

Into the link I received in the e-mail, I downloaded the QCAD Professional Windows 64bit file (Installer) for Windows 10, 64 bits and then I ran the received file qcad-3.26.4-pro-win64-installer.msi, running the installation process.

To launch QCAD, doubleclick the QCAD icon on the desktop, which installs the QCAD Professional Trial application.

qcad.exe is from 2021-06-04 09:19 with 159 608 bytes.

As the installation procedure does not mention this situation, I would like to get support to perform a correct installation.

Thank you very much,

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 8065
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Instalation of QCAD Professional

Post by andrew » Mon Nov 22, 2021 10:25 pm

Running the Full Version of QCAD Professional

Please make sure that after downloading the full version, you also install the full version (not a previously downloaded trial version that still happens to be in your download folder).

Please make sure that after installing the full version, you also run the full version (not a previously downloaded and installed trial version).

If in doubt, uninstall all versions of QCAD and install the full version from scratch.

The trial version cannot be turned into a full version or the other way around.

AJSR
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2021 2:35 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Instalation of QCAD Professional

Post by AJSR » Mon Nov 22, 2021 11:15 pm

I uninstalled the installation I ran for the full version.
I deleted all QCAD files and folders from disk.
I deleted a registry entry for qcad.exe
I re-downloaded the installation file and verified that it had the same size as the previous one and the same number of files.
I ran the installation and now I have the full version properly installed.
Thank you very much.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Installation and Upgrades”