How to import from AutoCAD to QCAD?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
jornat
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 9:19 am

How to import from AutoCAD to QCAD?

Post by jornat » Thu Aug 27, 2015 9:25 am

Hello
I guess this question must have turned up before but I have been unable to find the answer on the forum.
After having drawn a plan in AC I want to export it to QCAD.
How is this done????

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5374
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How to import from AutoCAD to QCAD????

Post by andrew » Thu Aug 27, 2015 11:35 am

What version of QCAD are you using?

With QCAD 2 or the QCAD 3 community edition, you can load DXF files. So simply save your file in Autocad as DXF and you should be able to load the file in QCAD.

With QCAD 3 Professional, you can load both DXF and DWG files directly.

jornat
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 9:19 am

Re: How to import from AutoCAD to QCAD????

Post by jornat » Thu Aug 27, 2015 12:08 pm

Thank you Andrew
Strange indeed
I have the 3.7.7 version bought in january this year. I have of course done as you suggested. In autocad save as dxf but have then not been able to open the file in QCAD. My autocad version is from 2015.

jornat
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 9:19 am

Re: How to import from AutoCAD to QCAD????

Post by jornat » Thu Aug 27, 2015 12:20 pm

I think I got the trick.
If I have opened QCAD I can not open the AC generated file from "file, open" menu..
But
If I have close QCAD and click on the file in the explorer and choose "open with QCAD" it works

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5374
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How to import from AutoCAD to QCAD????

Post by andrew » Thu Aug 27, 2015 12:57 pm

jornat wrote:I have the 3.7.7 version bought in january this year.
OK, I'll move this thread to the appropriate forum of QCAD 3.
If I have opened QCAD I can not open the AC generated file from "file, open" menu..
But If I have close QCAD and click on the file in the explorer and choose "open with QCAD" it works
Sounds like you have to QCAD installations, one likely being a QCAD Community Edition which you start from the desktop or start menu and the other one QCAD Professional which is linked to DXF/DWG files.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”