QCAD Tutorial: How to move/copy entities between layers

Tips and tricks you want to share with other users. Tutorials, user submitted documentation, etc.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2185
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

QCAD Tutorial: How to move/copy entities between layers

Post by Husky » Mon Jul 21, 2014 8:42 am

Hi,

I like to show you three basic techniques regarding "the right entities on the right layer"


1. Move entities to another layer:

Step by step ...

- select everything what needs to be moved to another Layer,
- check the Property editor - he will tell you on which layer the current selection is located - if the selection covers more than one Layer it will tell you: *Varies*,
- change the Layer to the desired one - done.







2. Copy entities from one layer to another layer:

Step by step ...

- select everything what needs to be copied to another Layer,
- copy this selection into the clipboard,
- activate the "target" layer,
- paste the content from the clipboard - check the option for "To current layer" - into your drawing - done.







3. Move entities to a new layer:

Step by step ...

- select everything what needs to be moved to a new Layer,
- check the Property editor - he will tell you on which layer the current selection is located - if the selection covers more than one Layer it will tell you: *Varies*,
- at the end of this line you will find a "+" Symbol, click it and create a new layer,
- confirm this dialog with click on the OK Button and the selected entities are moved to this new layer.




Have fun! 8)
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1314
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: QCAD Tutorial: How to move/copy entities between layers

Post by Clive » Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:23 pm

Very useful, always good to see a 'Husky' made QCAD video, keep going with these they are a credit to you and I am sure are invaluable to new and not so new users of QCAD.
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Tips and Tutorials”