Using a List of Coordinates / Importing Coordinates

Tips and tricks you want to share with other users. Tutorials, user submitted documentation, etc.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6357
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Using a List of Coordinates / Importing Coordinates

Post by andrew » Tue May 08, 2018 9:23 am


Camzl1
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 4:56 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Using a List of Coordinates / Importing Coordinates

Post by Camzl1 » Sun Mar 03, 2019 3:05 am

Could this be taking a step further by running a script that initiates the opening of a selected csv file and using the script to input these for you. We do this very same thing to trace shapes and this would speed up the manually cut and pasting that our students would be doing. If this is possible, seems so as in theory it seems trivial, would you mind pointing me into the best place to start. If I can do this then every optical machine we sell we be coming with a purchased version of QCAD pro.

Thank You Andrew ahead of time
Best Regards,

Eric Pate
CNC Technical Director
Terminator Diamond Products, Inc

https://www.terminatordia.com/

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6357
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Using a List of Coordinates / Importing Coordinates

Post by andrew » Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:33 am

You can use Misc > Import/Export > Import Points to import a CSV file with x,y pairs as point entities. This could be easily adjusted to import lines, etc.

You can find this script at:
https://github.com/qcad/qcad/blob/maste ... tPoints.js

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Tips and Tutorials”