[Solved] Odd behavior from just one tool path

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

jamby
Active Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 2:41 pm

[Solved] Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by jamby » Sat Nov 21, 2020 10:19 pm

Andrew
This model has one tool bath but is running both inside and outside during it. The model was edited several times and at one time, with two tool paths it did do 1) all inside cuts 2) another that did the outside cut.
Don't know if this is a display problem or something wrong in the tool path.

Thanks
Jim
Router-Vac-Mount.02.ngc
(1.95 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
Router-Vac-Mount.02.dxf
(122.34 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
Last edited by jamby on Wed Nov 25, 2020 4:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by CVH » Sun Nov 22, 2020 3:44 am

Hi Jamby,

Apart from the fact I am not a QCAM subscriber ...
Your ngc runs fine:
RouterVacMount.png
RouterVacMount.png (17.77 KiB) Viewed 317 times
It cuts all the insides CCW, followed by the outside CW.

Constructor to constructor:
I am not aware how you clamp this, but cutting out large pieces without bridges troubles me.
For these shapes even with a vacuum table.
Plunging 2x the cutter diameter and straight down troubles me.
The smaller holes I would cut helical, that doesn't clog your cutter.
Going up after each cut I would expect a G0. The faster your out of cut the better.
One could start with the outer contour near the end of the last inner cut.

Your dxf itself is a major mystery for me.
> There is a circle at the origin with radius:
-2147483648' 8988465674311578476003883458326967976270757867609612092806662678859711890369052157063584584531181568"
The most decimal digits a double can store is about 16 (15.95) :shock: :?:
> There are 2 (unlisted) block references at the origin:
CAMTOOLPATH$$LxcncIn$$Profile1 & 2
> In total there are 10 Blocks of which none is showing in my Block List
Again: I am not a QCAM subscriber ...

Thanks for posting this
I consider to remain opted out on QCAM

Regards,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Sun Nov 22, 2020 4:14 am, edited 2 times in total.
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by CVH » Sun Nov 22, 2020 4:06 am

@ Andrew

May I ask what the reason is that this dxf doesn't convert (CU) to mm?

After an Undo of this CU command the dim text act weird ...
... but in a way that is also true for dim texts CU from mm to inch followed by an Undo.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

jamby
Active Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 2:41 pm

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by jamby » Sun Nov 22, 2020 5:30 pm

CVH

The material is 1/4 (*) MDF and the cutter is a router bit. Parts are located by screws outside the finish size and one each at the centers of the large bores.
Questions about the internal structure of the dxf are above my pay grade.
I was curious about the single cam toolpath containing both all inside cuts and a outside cut. As there were originally two toolpaths with inside cuts in the first profile and the outside and a second with the outside cut in it. But after the second one was deleted its path continued to appear in the first. No idea why its that way but thought Andrew might find an answer.
What was the simulation software you used? I've been using Camotics.

Thanks
Jim
(*) edit


Version: 3.18.1.0 (3.18.1)
Internet: QCAD.org
Build Date: Oct 4 2017
Revision: 24e23aa
Qt Version: 5.8.0
Architecture: x86_64
Compiler: gcc 4.8.1
Centos 7
Last edited by jamby on Sun Nov 22, 2020 8:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by CVH » Sun Nov 22, 2020 6:22 pm

Correct, Andrew can.

MDF 1/8? You plunge from Z0.2 to Z-0.24, I am asuming that zero is the top of your material.
Dhole 0.15 & Dtool 0.125 = Smoke
On the other hand, I use a Jäger spindel 20-60k revs, dry ceramic bearings.
And I am used to Feeds of up to 400 down and 800-1200mm/min (15; 30-50 inch/min)

I use Eding CNC: (easy to find)
Bert Eding is/was a machinist himself.

The CNC driver soft:
Free and functional without one of his driver cards.
Includes a CAM, outdated, libraries without support, but very functional.
Includes bridges, outside, inside, engraving, pocketting ...
Includes a lot of subroutines
Allows custom subroutines, like Helical ...
...
And with a driver card:
Non-level plane.
Trajectory control, Look ahead Feed ....
...
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

jamby
Active Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 2:41 pm

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by jamby » Sun Nov 22, 2020 8:35 pm

CVH

Sorry about that, I must have been thinking (unusual activity) about the cutter dia. its 1/4 (actually mic's 0.240 6mm) MDF. Z is the top of the material.
The router has a little wheel to set the speed with and I am guessing 18,000 and above.
Eding CNC seems to be a Windoze only system and I try to stay in Linux , Centos 7 and Ubuntu.

Jim

Edit: Its a Bosch 1617evs router running between 20,000 and 25,0000
Last edited by jamby on Mon Nov 23, 2020 12:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by Husky » Sun Nov 22, 2020 8:47 pm

CVH wrote:
Sun Nov 22, 2020 4:06 am
@ Andrew

May I ask what the reason is that this dxf doesn't convert (CU) to mm?
Can't reproduce that - it converts flawless to mm! Maybe you noticed a wrong Label Format what is interpreted by you as "not converted" ...

CVH wrote:
Sun Nov 22, 2020 4:06 am
After an Undo of this CU command the dim text act weird ...
... but in a way that is also true for dim texts CU from mm to inch followed by an Undo.
After that undo you have to select the dims and Reset the Label position below Menu / Dimension.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by CVH » Mon Nov 23, 2020 6:28 am

Husky wrote:
Sun Nov 22, 2020 8:47 pm
what is interpreted by you as "not converted" ...
New topic:
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=7818
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by CVH » Mon Nov 23, 2020 6:42 am

Husky wrote:
Sun Nov 22, 2020 8:47 pm
After that undo you have to select the dims and Reset the Label position below Menu / Dimension.
New Topic:
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=7819
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by CVH » Mon Nov 23, 2020 8:06 am

I know that all this is Off-Topic ...
jamby wrote:
Sun Nov 22, 2020 8:35 pm
the cutter dia. its 1/4 (actually mic's 0.240 6mm)
Even Eding (Indeed Windows only) can't make a hole with a diameter of 0.15" (3,81mm) using a 1/4"/0.240"/6mm cutter. :?
jamby wrote:
Sun Nov 22, 2020 8:35 pm
'Z is the top of the material.'
You probably meant 'Z=zero is the top of the material.'
What is good practice. :!:
jamby wrote:
Sun Nov 22, 2020 5:30 pm
The material is 1/4 (*) MDF and the cutter is a router bit. Parts are located by screws outside the finish size and one each at the centers of the large bores.
The danger is that with cutting the outer contour your main part isn't fixed at all.
The 0.01" thickness that remains might hold everything together ... OR NOT
That depends on various inaccuracies: Router stiffness/repeatability - actual panel thickness - top touch off - 'pulling up' by a standard cutter ......

My approach with a spoil-board is to include fixing all the major parts after the smaller holes are made.
- Fix stock outside the working area
- Drill/Route fixing holes to fix the larger circular pieces
(In fact I use at least 2-3 up to several, depending the size, MDF flexes a lot)
- Drill/Route 0.15" & 0.25" holes
- Pause router at a rest position
- Fix all with additional screws (Not too tight, MDF flexes under stress)
- Process circles + outer contour

You definitely will remember this advice after a piece has dislodged and destroys everything in its path ! :wink:

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by CVH » Mon Nov 23, 2020 8:48 am

CVH wrote:
Sun Nov 22, 2020 3:44 am
-2147483648' 8988465674311578476003883458326967976270757867609612092806662678859711890369052157063584584531181568"
New Topic:
https://qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=7821
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

jamby
Active Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 2:41 pm

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by jamby » Mon Nov 23, 2020 3:32 pm

CVH

When I looked the statement below over before submitting it I thought there might be some confusion about the Material size, Cutter size.
I know that all this is Off-Topic ...

jamby wrote: ↑
Sun Nov 22, 2020 12:35 pm
the cutter dia. its 1/4 (actually mic's 0.240 6mm)

Even Eding (Indeed Windows only) can't make a hole with a diameter of 0.15" (3,81mm) using a 1/4"/0.240"/6mm cutter.
Sorry about that, I must have been thinking (unusual activity) about the cutter dia. its 1/4 (actually mic's 0.240 6mm) MDF. Z is the top of the material.
So let me state here that the Cutter is 1/8" in diameter and the material thickness is !/4" thick.

Thanks for you interest
Jim

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by CVH » Mon Nov 23, 2020 4:47 pm

Figures, 1/8 in 1/4

I hope that Andrew sees enough links to your post.
Up to now, no issue is fixed, explained or looked at.

You can always blame it on me. :wink:
Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7199
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by andrew » Tue Nov 24, 2020 8:13 am

jamby: When I load the DXF file, the two toolpaths you mention are empty (presumably deleted?). Can you attach the file with the toolpaths? I can create a new toolpath just fine but I would need to know the exact parameters / geometry you have used.

jamby
Active Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 2:41 pm

Re: Odd behavior from just one tool path

Post by jamby » Tue Nov 24, 2020 8:05 pm

Andrew

Here's a second copy and a screen dump of the file open on my screen.

Thanks
Jim
Router-Vac-Mount.02.dxf
(165.91 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
router-screen.png
router-screen.png (258.84 KiB) Viewed 145 times

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”