Tool radius compensation

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7742
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Tool radius compensation

Post by andrew » Fri Feb 05, 2021 11:48 am

From a QCAD/CAM user:
My machine does not offset / compensate the tool radius even though I'm choosing to cut outside or inside in QCAD/CAM.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7742
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Tool radius compensation

Post by andrew » Fri Feb 05, 2021 11:50 am

You might be using a post processor which uses G41/G42 for tool radius compensation. This means that QCAD/CAM exports the contour data at its desired size and the machine controller computes the tool radius offset, not QCAD/CAM.

However, not every controller supports G41/G42. Please refer to your controller manual to find out if yours does. Otherwise, you would have to use a different post processor which exports computed offsets (e.g. "G-Code (Offset) [mm]"). In this case, QCAD/CAM computes the required offset.

Collen
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 11:03 am

Re: Tool radius compensation

Post by Collen » Sat Feb 06, 2021 9:59 am

@ Andrew,

in my case, in the dialog box for tooling, practically I wrote 2mm as depth before generating , when I double checked after generating the depth is in the programme reads 4mm , before I even involve the controller.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7742
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Tool radius compensation

Post by andrew » Sat Feb 06, 2021 11:12 am

Please attach your DXF file as this contains all the data we need to help you efficiently, thanks.

Collen
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 11:03 am

Re: Tool radius compensation

Post by Collen » Tue Feb 09, 2021 7:40 am

HI, Andrew , Tool compensation

find attached dxf 1025
Attachments
1025PANEL.nc
(553 Bytes) Downloaded 87 times
PANEL1025.dxf
(140.67 KiB) Downloaded 89 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7742
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Tool radius compensation

Post by andrew » Tue Feb 09, 2021 10:13 am

Your Z levels are configured as follows:
Screenshot 2021-02-09 at 10.07.35.png
Screenshot 2021-02-09 at 10.07.35.png (26.04 KiB) Viewed 3911 times
This means that:
- The safety level is Z=0. This is where the tool moves to in rapid mode.
- Your material starts at Z=-5
- The ultimate cutting depth is Z=-16
- You are cutting in two passes, first pass at Z=-10.5, second pass at Z=-16.

Looking at the G-Code file, I can see those Z values.

Note that usually the material starts at Z=0, your safety level would be at perhaps Z=2 and your cutting depth for example Z=-11 with the first pass at Z=-5.5 and second pass at Z=-11. However, your configuration can make sense depending on your use case.

I cannot see the depth "2" as you indicated nor the depth "4" you mentioned being generated. Can you please double-check?

I hope that helps.

Collen
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 11:03 am

Re: Tool radius compensation

Post by Collen » Mon Feb 15, 2021 2:22 pm

@ Andrew,
I managed to sort out the issue of 5mm less on my work,
like you mentioned some machines are not compatible with G41/42 , like mine now am using Gcode offset mm, now the machine is producing excellent work its now 100% accurate thanks for the support .

Collen
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 11:03 am

Re: Beziers, QCAD PROFFESSIONAL

Post by Collen » Sat Apr 24, 2021 11:13 am

@ANDREW,

Attached is a map of Africa, i imported that shape into QCAD, i want to cut it as it is , after imPorting ,the shape is always associated with many tiny squares , so when i generate the toolpath it takes too long, sometimes it fails to produce the NC programme after importing how do i get a sm
ooth shape without beziers/ tiny squares in QCAD.

Regards,
Collen ,CNC TECHNICIAN
Attachments
Africa-outline-map.jpg
Africa-outline-map.jpg (35.64 KiB) Viewed 2403 times

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Tool radius compensation

Post by CVH » Sat Apr 24, 2021 11:32 am

Hi,
I would have started a new topic about this.
An example file would always be handy .... :wink:
Collen wrote:
Sat Apr 24, 2021 11:13 am
the shape is always associated with many tiny squares
You probably mean reference point indicators when the shape is selected ....
Collen wrote:
Sat Apr 24, 2021 11:13 am
how do i get a smooth shape without beziers in QCAD.
Been there, done that, as engraver, coin-size. :wink:

There is no easy answer, all depends on how large the shape is and how acurate it must be.
If one explode a spline with a huge reference count or many beziers, there will be even more reference points.

Eventually I used FlexPainter to make a global polyline offset at distinct intervals.
As Pro user select the single contour and type FP (Painter = 1_OrthoPointGlobal)
+ A few manual corrections of course :wink:

Regards,
CVH

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”