GCode toolchanging sequence!

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Sprung
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2021 11:35 am

GCode toolchanging sequence!

Post by Sprung » Wed Jun 23, 2021 9:52 am

Hello Andrew,
i am using the G-code (Offset)[mm] postprocessor with a minor adaption, only the header and footer is adapted.
The question:
My machine has an automatic toolchanger(Isel CV4030). As you see, at the beginning of the G-Code the Code starts not with changing the tool (N40) but starts to move to the saftey height and than moves to the first drill coordiante. As i am using G90 in the header this is critical because my machine starts after toolchanging at a stoppoint of the toolchanging move.
So what i need is to start with toolchanging and then move to the first coordinate, after that the coordinates are modal. If i set the machine with the right tool so that no toolchanging is necessary, the code is fine. But when i have a job with different tools iam always running in to this issue.
How to solve it?

Output of Drilltoolpath:
N10 G40 G69 G71 G90 G94 G97
N20 G0 Z3
N30 G0 X15 Y0
N40 T2 M6
N50 S3300 M03
N60 G0 Z2
N70 G1 Z-2 F33
N80 Z2
.
.
.
etc.

thanks,
Matura

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7814
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: GCode toolchanging sequence!

Post by andrew » Mon Jun 28, 2021 9:23 am

This is a bit involved to change.
We will add a tool change mode to configure if the tool change is written before or after the first move.

Sprung
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2021 11:35 am

Re: GCode toolchanging sequence!

Post by Sprung » Wed Jul 07, 2021 8:55 am

Hi Andrew,
can you give me a timeframe when this feature will be implemented?

greetings
Matura

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7814
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: GCode toolchanging sequence!

Post by andrew » Wed Jul 07, 2021 8:34 pm

This has been implemented for the next release and will be included in the next (snapshot) release (in 1-2 weeks).

Essentially, you can set the tool change mode in your constructor to either one of:

Code: Select all

// tool change before moving to safety Z level:
this.toolChangeMode = CamExporterV2.FirstMoveMode.BeforeFirstZMove

// tool change after Z move to safety level and before first X/Y move:
this.toolChangeMode = CamExporterV2.FirstMoveMode.BeforeFirstXYMove

// tool change after first X/Y move:
this.toolChangeMode = CamExporterV2.FirstMoveMode.AfterFirstXYMove;

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”