CAM export - decimals

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
jimhurlburt
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:59 am
Location: Yakima, WA USA

CAM export - decimals

Post by jimhurlburt » Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:06 am

a newly purchased qcad/cam pro 3.4.5 Linux ubuntu 13.10

I'm trying to mill a printed circuit board which leaves me with some small features.
Using linuxcnc, I need the output to be to four decimals instead of three to avoid radius errors.
I have searched at some length and haven't stumbled onto where this might be managed.

My machine works in inches and the drawing is scaled in inches.

Thanks,
Jim Hurlburt
Yakima, WA USA

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6239
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: CAM export - decimals

Post by andrew » Sat Jan 11, 2014 9:37 am

Please save the attached two files into directory scripts/Cam/CamConfigurations of your QCAD installation (overwriting the existing file GCode.js).

When exporting a CAM file, choose the configuration called Jim which sets the output unit to inches and the number of decimals to 4.
Attachments
GCode.js
(10.24 KiB) Downloaded 321 times
Jim.js
(222 Bytes) Downloaded 302 times

jimhurlburt
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:59 am
Location: Yakima, WA USA

Re: CAM export - decimals

Post by jimhurlburt » Sun Jan 12, 2014 1:49 am

Thank you. That works.

Now, I would petition you to make that a standard part of the gcodeinch.js module. Anyone using linuxcnc in inches will want it, and I can see no downside of having the fourth decimal when it isn't required to make the code load without error.

Once more, thank you for the quick response.

Jim

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”