Page 1 of 1

Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 5:14 pm
by lagnat
As the subject implies I'd like to mill out the area described by a polyline but I've not seen any (easy) way to do it.

I've tried to create a series of concentric polylines, each one smaller by the diameter of the tool but selecting them an adding them to the tool path seems to confuse QCad. My guess is that it's not sure what the "inside" is and every other path goes on the wrong side of the line. I haven't tried creating a separate tool path for each one but my guess is that it would work.

Re: Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 5:16 pm
by andrew
Please refer also to:
viewtopic.php?f=74&t=5411

Re: Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 5:33 pm
by lagnat
That looks like it'll work. Thanks!

Re: Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 6:22 pm
by lagnat
Well.. it almost worked. It's generating some strange tool paths that go way outside of the polyline.
Screen Shot 2021-05-15 at 1.21.11 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-05-15 at 1.21.11 PM.png (106.26 KiB) Viewed 1865 times

Re: Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 9:09 pm
by andrew
In the CAM Toolpaths list, double-click on "Profile 1".
Set the "Overcut" parameter from "2" to "0".

Re: Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 9:55 pm
by lagnat
That's interesting. Isn't that just for leads, which I have disabled?