I am getting a Z move when GRBL Offset In Coding

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Indicate the post processor used.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
Andre914
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2022 11:47 pm

I am getting a Z move when GRBL Offset In Coding

Post by Andre914 » Sun Sep 25, 2022 12:27 am

I am getting a Z move around one end of a single polyline.
I have deleted and redrawn this polyline and am getting the same Z move that shows when using a 3D simulation.
I don't know how this is possible from a 2D CAD drawing.

I have attached the design file.
Please watch the 3D simulation of the Small Pocket 1 and 2 Toolpaths.

Version:
3.27.6.0 (3.27.6)
Build Date:
May 17 2022
Revision:
39d0e9f
Qt Version:
5.13.2
Architecture:
x86_64
Compiler:
MSVC++ 14.0 (2015)

I'd appreciate any help.

Andrew
Attachments
~Rear Cover II.dxf
(704.92 KiB) Downloaded 35 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4479
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: I am getting a Z move when GRBL Offset In Coding

Post by Husky » Sun Sep 25, 2022 12:54 am

Andre914 wrote:
Sun Sep 25, 2022 12:27 am
I am getting a Z move around one end of a single polyline.
You are using QCAD/CAM. You created a Tool paths what means QCAD/CAM has to use Z values for e.g. a cutting depth. With other words - those Z values are correct.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Andre914
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2022 11:47 pm

Re: I am getting a Z move when GRBL Offset In Coding

Post by Andre914 » Mon Sep 26, 2022 12:10 am

Yes,

I created the drawing in CAD and am using CAM to create my cutter paths in GRBL Offset In.

The Z depth for the start point and cut depth are correct.

It seems there is a certain area of the drawing that has a Z level set from something else and the Cutter is stepping over this restricted area.

It does it on several Polylines near the lower left corner of the detail parts.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: I am getting a Z move when GRBL Offset In Coding

Post by CVH » Mon Sep 26, 2022 12:46 am

Hi,
On layer 'Right' there is a TAB at (-3.82881441,-0.85203687).
Practically that is a block reference, handle 0x1ae.
The entities that make up the block are on Layer 0.

See:
https://www.ribbonsoft.com/en/tutorial-qcad-cam
'Working with Tabs'

For 1 unit long QCAD/CAM will retract 1 unit up from zFinal, see block reference entity custom properties.
TABs are global things and influence all toolpaths that cross or come near by 1 cutter radius + 0.1 units.

Visible or not but that will change in the near future.
See Changelog: https://www.ribbonsoft.com/en/documentation/changelog

Regards,
CVH

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4479
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: I am getting a Z move when GRBL Offset In Coding

Post by Husky » Mon Sep 26, 2022 4:09 am

Andre914 wrote:
Mon Sep 26, 2022 12:10 am
The Z depth for the start point and cut depth are correct.
For what is a 0.025 Safety Z Level good for? And Save Z is set to 0.025. Why are you flying that low ....?
Andre914 wrote:
Mon Sep 26, 2022 12:10 am
... and the Cutter is stepping over this restricted area.
What is the restricted area?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”