change grid to 1/8" and 1 ft?

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
benjimin
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 10:04 pm

change grid to 1/8" and 1 ft?

Post by benjimin » Wed Jun 24, 2020 12:03 am

How do I set up the grid to have minor at 1/8" and major at 12", i.e. x = ?? and y = ??.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3125
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: change grid to 1/8" and 1 ft?

Post by Husky » Wed Jun 24, 2020 2:18 am

For the actual drawing below Menu / Edit / Drawing Preferences:

Husky-2020.06.23-02.png
Husky-2020.06.23-02.png (81.81 KiB) Viewed 328 times

For all new drawings below Menu / Edit / Application Preferences.


Please make sure that your drawing unit is set to inch - you will find it in the already mentioned dialog.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

benjimin
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 10:04 pm

Re: change grid to 1/8" and 1 ft?

Post by benjimin » Wed Jun 24, 2020 11:29 pm

Thanks Husky, that was too easy.
btw, love the avatar, I use to raise Samoyeds

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”