[CLOSED] QCAD does not open

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
scrouthtv
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:28 pm

[CLOSED] QCAD does not open

Post by scrouthtv » Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:42 pm

Hello,
I just installed QCAD 3.25.0 on Linux 5.8.3-arch1-1.
When I try to run it from the desktop, nothing happens (I waited for 40 minutes).
When I run it from the command line, I get these two lines of output, and nothing happens:

Code: Select all

 ~ qcad
QCAD version  3.25.0
Warning:  RPropertyTypeId::generateId: property already initialized:  7RObject : "" : "Invisible"
 
What could be causing this?
Could it be possible that my hardware can not run this software? This is an old ThinkPad with only an i5 M 520, Intel Core Graphics and 6 GB of RAM.

Thanks for any help in advance.
Last edited by scrouthtv on Thu Sep 10, 2020 1:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7035
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD does not open

Post by andrew » Fri Aug 28, 2020 8:01 pm

Which package (file name) are you using? Did you try the alternative packages (Qt 5, Qt 4)?

scrouthtv
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:28 pm

Re: QCAD does not open

Post by scrouthtv » Sat Sep 05, 2020 7:52 am

There are no alternative packages. The package is called qcad-3.25.0.0-3-x86_64.pkg.tar.zst
I can't post more information because it gets detected as spam, however the package depends on Qt 5 and there are no Qt 4 alternatives

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7035
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD does not open

Post by andrew » Sat Sep 05, 2020 6:33 pm

You are using a 3rd party package of the QCAD Community Edition. We cannot offer any kind of support for such packages. Please contact the distributor.

I will move this thread to the appropriate forum for the QCAD Community Edition.

scrouthtv
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:28 pm

Re: QCAD does not open

Post by scrouthtv » Thu Sep 10, 2020 1:13 pm

Looks like it got fixed by the recent update. closing

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”