[solved]Offset not working

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
jhande
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2021 6:28 pm

[solved]Offset not working

Post by jhande » Fri Nov 05, 2021 7:00 pm

Downloaded: qcadcam-3.26.4-trial-win64-installer
Version: 3.26.4.0 (3.26.4)
Removed all the files suggested for the trial version.
Running on Windows 10 version: 21H1

No matter how I try to use "offset" it does not offset, instead it draws a line from the line I pick to offset and the length I enter.

Any ideas?
Last edited by jhande on Fri Nov 05, 2021 9:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 8065
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Offset not working

Post by andrew » Fri Nov 05, 2021 7:05 pm

jhande wrote:
Fri Nov 05, 2021 7:00 pm
Downloaded: qcadcam-3.26.4-trial-win64-installer
Version: 3.26.4.0 (3.26.4)
Removed all the files suggested for the trial version.
Note that removing those files (plugins) leaves you with the free community edition, not a trial version.
jhande wrote:
Fri Nov 05, 2021 7:00 pm
No matter how I try to use "offset" it does not offset, instead it draws a line from the line I pick to offset and the length I enter.
You can find the instructions for the offset tool at:
https://qcad.org/doc/qcad/latest/refere ... /OffsetPro

Note that offsetting whole contours is part of QCAD Professional (i.e. without removing any files from the installation).

jhande
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2021 6:28 pm

[solved]Re: Offset not working

Post by jhande » Fri Nov 05, 2021 9:13 pm

Thank you for the reply andrew.

Yes I realize I'm now running the free community edition, guess I should have mentioned that, my bad.

Thanks for the link to the offset directions. I had found that before and tried following it. My old half blind eyes didn't notice the option bar on top to type the offset distance. I was trying to do as in AutoCAD and enter in the command line, it didn't like that. Once I found the option box on top and typed the distance it worked. Sorry I didn't reply back this morning after I figured it out.

This old dog needs to learn a few new tricks LOL.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”