Radius polyline corners bug or me?

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
masterchippy
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:54 pm

Radius polyline corners bug or me?

Post by masterchippy » Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:50 pm

Hi just moved over to Linux Mint and Qcad I must admit I have been very impressed with both. However seem to have a problem when radiusing the last node of a polyline.
I start by drawing any straignt sided polyline. It does not seem to matter if it is closed or not. Using the radius tool to round each of the corners up to the joined corner and no matter what order I radius the corners.
The final corner always crops the shape rather than trimming the corner

Thanks for any help so far the community has managed to solve all problems with just a quick search

Jamie

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Radius polyline corners bug or me?

Post by Clive » Sat Jul 05, 2014 5:31 pm

Hi Jamie

Welcome to the forum. Good choices with Linux Mint and QCAD :wink:, try selecting the polyline and use the explode tool to break it down to just line entities, then use the radius tool again.
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

masterchippy
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:54 pm

Re: Radius polyline corners bug or me?

Post by masterchippy » Sat Jul 05, 2014 5:59 pm

Thanks Clive. That works but leaves me with separate segments to send to cnc and would prefer to keep as a poly line. Curve works on other nodes. may just have to settle for exploding to lines.
Thanks again

Jamie

masterchippy
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:54 pm

Re: Radius polyline corners bug or me?

Post by masterchippy » Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:07 pm

Have found a work around, if I finish polyline with the close in the middle of a straight line I can round all corners and still have a polyline for CNC.(using round RN to rounc corner)

Jamie

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Radius polyline corners bug or me?

Post by Clive » Sun Jul 06, 2014 12:15 pm

Sure, the other thing you can do is - explode and create your chamfers as my first suggestion, then when finished use the Polyline 'Create from segments tool' (I think this is available in the CE version), this will then give you your polyline back.
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

masterchippy
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:54 pm

Re: Radius polyline corners bug or me?

Post by masterchippy » Sun Jul 06, 2014 1:32 pm

Thanks Clive, can not see it in CE edition but will shortly going for the pro. I think it should be a worthwhile move

Jamie

masterchippy
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:54 pm

Re: Radius polyline corners bug or me?

Post by masterchippy » Sun Jul 06, 2014 3:15 pm

Have bitten the bullet and bought pro WOW still the same problem but love it
Jamie

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2521
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Radius polyline corners bug or me?

Post by Husky » Sun Jul 06, 2014 5:43 pm

masterchippy wrote:... still the same problem but love it
Jamie
Hi Jamie,
do you have any chance to post an example drawing where we can see the Problem?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

masterchippy
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:54 pm

Re: Radius polyline corners bug or me?

Post by masterchippy » Sun Jul 06, 2014 6:40 pm

Hi Husky,
Attached DXF. Drawn a square using polyline and closed last corner as shown. (same happens eve if you do not close the shape).
other 3 corners rasius fine it is just the last corner drawn. As you can see from the second drawing it trims the wrong part to what I would expect.

thanks for the reply

Jamie
Attachments
round corner.dxf
Example
(78.94 KiB) Downloaded 171 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2521
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Radius polyline corners bug or me?

Post by Husky » Sun Jul 06, 2014 7:25 pm

Thank you for the attachment.
masterchippy wrote:... other 3 corners rasius fine it is just the last corner drawn.
Yes, you are right. The "open end" of the Polyline has this problem. I personal would consider this behavior as a bug. @Andrew: What do you think?

In my opinion the fastest workaround would be:
Create a normal rectangle (lines) with or without size,
round the corners,
select the whole shape and use the "OG" Tool to create the Polyline,

Question: Your CAM for the CNC understands only Polyline shapes?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

masterchippy
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:54 pm

Re: Radius polyline corners bug or me?

Post by masterchippy » Sun Jul 06, 2014 8:51 pm

Thanks Husky,
Using Linux CNC and DXF to Gcode. Seems to use a complete polyline to workout inside of shape to work out cutting order but definately seems ro create a more logical machining order

Thanks
Jamie

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”