Import Error

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Cogwl
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:58 pm

Import Error

Post by Cogwl » Wed Feb 04, 2015 1:12 pm

Before I post, may I thank Andrew for making Qcad CE available.

I am exploring Qcad CE version 3.7.7.0 (3.7.7). At every start-up, I get this message "Cannot open file > '/home/ my user name /%F'" > File is empty." over 3 lines in a small window titled "Import Error". Qcad seems to work okay but I would appreciate any advice on the meaning of the message and how to sort it.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6183
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Import Error

Post by andrew » Wed Feb 04, 2015 1:33 pm

Please indicate your operating system and the way how you have obtained QCAD (download from our web site at qcad.org, installation from a 3rd party repository, compiled from sources, etc.). Thanks.

Cogwl
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:58 pm

Re: Import Error

Post by Cogwl » Wed Feb 04, 2015 1:36 pm

Thank you for the prompt response.

I am using Linuxmint 17.
Qcad was downloaded directly from the Ribbonsoft site.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6183
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Import Error

Post by andrew » Wed Feb 04, 2015 1:41 pm

There appears to be an incompatibility of the QCAD desktop file with your window manager.
The desktop file used to launch QCAD starts QCAD with the following command:

installationpath/qcad %F

Where %F is usually replaced by the window manager with the file that was clicked or nothing.

You can try to modify your desktop file if you are comfortable using a plain text editor and remove the %F in the 'Exec=' instruction.

More information on .desktop files:
http://standards.freedesktop.org/deskto ... -variables

Cogwl
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:58 pm

Re: Import Error

Post by Cogwl » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:10 pm

My, that took me places I haven't been before.

I edited the Qcad icon under the "Graphics" section of the Applications menu to take out the %F as you suggested. It all seems to work now.

Thank you.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”