How to retain polyline widths when importing or opening dxf

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
pads2u
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 12:29 pm

How to retain polyline widths when importing or opening dxf

Post by pads2u » Tue Jun 16, 2015 1:13 pm

Hello All,

My installation is: Free, Version=3.9.4 (dxflib 3.7.5.0)
My OS is Windows 7, I'm unsure whether qcad is using 64bit or 32bit mode (how to determine??)
(self discovery: local process monitor reports qcad as 32-bit process.
machine is 64-bit capable, is qcad?
If so, how to operate in 64-bit? )

From another CAD program, I export a dxf that contains polylines of various widths.
When I either "import" or "open" that file in QCAD, all the Plines are one pixel wide.
How can I retain the Plinewidths of the source file?

Integrity of data that appears when qcad opens a file seems to vary depending on
the version of dxf the file was. Does qcad prefer certain versions of dxf?
If so, which versions?

Thanks,
-Gerry

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to retain polyline widths when importing or opening

Post by Clive » Thu Jun 18, 2015 1:10 pm

Hi, please attach a file for testing.

pads2u
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 12:29 pm

Re: How to retain polyline widths when importing or opening

Post by pads2u » Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:51 pm

Here is a dxf for testing, and a picture of what it should look like.
Thanks,
-Gerry
Attachments
qcad_test.PNG
qcad_test.PNG (13.29 KiB) Viewed 3758 times
qcad_test.dxf
(312.88 KiB) Downloaded 127 times

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to retain polyline widths when importing or opening

Post by Clive » Fri Jun 19, 2015 8:30 am

After testing I get the same result in QCAD pro, in AutoCAD this opens up just fine.

@Andrew, could you have a look at this, seems like a bug to me?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6183
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How to retain polyline widths when importing or opening

Post by andrew » Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:02 am

I can confirm that start and end widths of polyline segments are not supported at this point and are simply being ignored by QCAD.

pads2u
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 12:29 pm

Re: How to retain polyline widths when importing or opening

Post by pads2u » Fri Jun 19, 2015 12:32 pm

@Clive and Andrew,
To confirm your analysis:
Neither community edition nor professional will retain widths of polylines when opening a .dxf ?
Will professional retain them when opening a .dwg ??
Thanks,
-Gerry

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6183
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How to retain polyline widths when importing or opening

Post by andrew » Fri Jun 19, 2015 12:46 pm

pads2u wrote:Will professional retain them when opening a .dwg ??
No, DWG and DXF support are identical in QCAD Professional. I've had a brief look into polyline segment widths and it would certainly be possible to implement support for this. Unfortunately, I'm swamped with work as it is at the moment as usual..

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”