(solved) Circle (Tangent-Tangent-Radius) not working

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
jvalencia
Active Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:26 pm

(solved) Circle (Tangent-Tangent-Radius) not working

Post by jvalencia » Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:36 pm

I don't know what I'm doing wrong, but it just doesnt work.

It works with Tangent-Tangent-Point, but that's not desirable in this case. I want a radius of 2 mm.

This is what I want to achieve (red circle):

Image

I'm using Qcad 3.9.4 CE.

See my attached dxf, please.
Attachments
flower.dxf
(30.13 KiB) Downloaded 173 times
Last edited by jvalencia on Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6187
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Circle (Tangent-Tangent-Radius) not working in this case

Post by andrew » Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:47 pm

This seems to work fine here. Perhaps you're trying to draw on a locked layer.

jvalencia
Active Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:26 pm

Re: Circle (Tangent-Tangent-Radius) not working in this case

Post by jvalencia » Mon Jun 29, 2015 9:04 pm

andrew wrote:This seems to work fine here. Perhaps you're trying to draw on a locked layer.
Hi Andrew, I just get a "No Solution" error in the command line.

I click one arc, then the other and finally I get a "No solution" message.

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Circle (Tangent-Tangent-Radius) not working in this case

Post by Clive » Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:24 pm

Hi', you need to make sure that you enter the radius 2 in the upper field box.

jvalencia
Active Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:26 pm

Re: Circle (Tangent-Tangent-Radius) not working in this case

Post by jvalencia » Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:45 pm

Clive wrote:Hi', you need to make sure that you enter the radius 2 in the upper field box.
Hi Clive, you were right. I'm still paying the autocad toll. I was expecting a radius input in the command line.

By the way, this software rocks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”