Some problems with Draft Mode and Screen-based Linetypes

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
jvalencia
Active Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:26 pm

Some problems with Draft Mode and Screen-based Linetypes

Post by jvalencia » Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:44 am

* Draft mode should hide hatches, as the description implies. But I see that's not the case.

Steps to reproduce:

- Draw a rectangle
- Add a hatch to it (a pattern)
- Select draft mode (the hatch is still there)

Image

* In Screen-based Linetypes mode, the description says that lines are drawn as 1 bit width.

The problem is that with a line of 0.5mm, lines are drawed thicker than 0.18mm while in this mode.

Image

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6183
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Some problems with Draft Mode and Screen-based Linetypes

Post by andrew » Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:04 am

Thanks. I will update the manual accordingly.

In the latest version, hatches are always shown unless they take longer than a configured timeout to render.
Screen based line weights are calculated to show approximately right on the screen, i.e. a 1mm thick line is indeed displayed double as thick as a 0.5mm thick line.

jvalencia
Active Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:26 pm

Re: Some problems with Draft Mode and Screen-based Linetypes

Post by jvalencia » Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:42 am

andrew wrote:Thanks. I will update the manual accordingly.

In the latest version, hatches are always shown unless they take longer than a configured timeout to render.
Screen based line weights are calculated to show approximately right on the screen, i.e. a 1mm thick line is indeed displayed double as thick as a 0.5mm thick line.
Thanks!

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Some problems with Draft Mode and Screen-based Linetypes

Post by Clive » Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:54 am

andrew wrote:In the latest version, hatches are always shown unless they take longer than a configured timeout to render.
So I'm testing this, I've drawn a 100mm x 100mm square and hatched it (ANSI37), how do I set the timeout so that when in draft mode my hatch isn't shown?

I've tried all sorts of numbers, please explain how to do this, although I could just turn off a layer it would be useful to know how to use this 'timeout' option properly :wink: .
Hatch 'Timeout' test.jpg
Hatch 'Timeout' test.jpg (117.92 KiB) Viewed 3116 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6183
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Some problems with Draft Mode and Screen-based Linetypes

Post by andrew » Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:35 am

Clive wrote:So I'm testing this, I've drawn a 100mm x 100mm square and hatched it (ANSI37), how do I set the timeout so that when in draft mode my hatch isn't shown?
The time out is present to make sure the computer does not hang if you set the scale to a low value.
although I could just turn off a layer
That's definitely the way to go.

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Some problems with Draft Mode and Screen-based Linetypes

Post by Clive » Tue Jun 30, 2015 2:05 pm

Okay, thanks for explaining Andrew :)

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”