Layers only available in Pro version?

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
lazlo_hollyfeld
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 9:58 pm

Layers only available in Pro version?

Post by lazlo_hollyfeld » Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:23 pm

I just updated to QCAD 3.9.5 (free version) on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. After the ProTools add-on trial expires, I am unable to add or edit layers. I get a pop-up: "The tool Add Layer is part of the Pro Tools add-on".

However, on the features page of the website (http://www.qcad.org/en/qcad-documentation/qcad-features), layers do not appear to be exclusive to the Pro version.

Is this a bug, or is the ability to add/edit layers only available in the Pro Version now?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6183
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Layers only available in Pro version?

Post by andrew » Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:36 pm

Please remove the trial plugin and restart QCAD to use the free version of QCAD.
QCAD Professional has a more advanced layer layer list with hierarchical layers, etc. but layers are also available in the free edition of course.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”