Change Layer outline in DXF

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
slymn++
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 8:33 am

Change Layer outline in DXF

Post by slymn++ » Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:41 pm

Hello

I have some dxf files.
I want to find outline and change layer in dxf

How do you make automatically?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2652
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Change Layer outline in DXF

Post by Husky » Wed Aug 24, 2016 11:44 pm

Hi,

I don't think that I really understood what do you mean. Could you please post an example drawing and elaborate a little bit more about your plan. Thanks
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

slymn++
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 8:33 am

Re: Change Layer outline in DXF

Post by slymn++ » Mon Aug 29, 2016 6:57 am

Hi

Thanks for your reply

I attached a sample dxf.

I want to change layer only outside rectangle. For example
in my attached dxf, Layer of outside rectangle is HOLES. But its should be LASER Layer by script
Attachments
test.DXF
(14.42 KiB) Downloaded 99 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2652
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Change Layer outline in DXF

Post by Husky » Mon Aug 29, 2016 7:25 am

Hi slymn - thanks for the test drawing.

Ok, here is step by step how to change the Layer:

Menu / Select / (De)Select Couture,

Left Mouse click on the green couture,

Menu / View / Property Editor: look below General Properties for Layer, change the layer in the drop-down list from "Holes" to "Laser" - done.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

slymn++
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 8:33 am

Re: Change Layer outline in DXF

Post by slymn++ » Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:12 am

Hi Husky

Thanks for reply

I understand. I am a programmer. I have too dxf files.
I want to make automatically.
My software generate this dxf files. After I want to change layer with QCAD

slymn++
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 8:33 am

Re: Change Layer outline in DXF

Post by slymn++ » Wed Sep 07, 2016 6:16 pm

Hi Husky

is it imposibble in QCAD?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2652
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Change Layer outline in DXF

Post by Husky » Wed Sep 07, 2016 6:24 pm

slymn++ wrote:Hi Husky

is it imposibble in QCAD?
I don't know - I'm not a programmer. :(

Maybe Andrew can answer this question?

@Andrew: What do you think?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6293
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Change Layer outline in DXF

Post by andrew » Thu Sep 08, 2016 7:15 am

slymn++: QCAD comes with a very complete and powerful ECMAScript (JavaScript) interface with full access to the QCAD and Qt APIs:
http://www.qcad.org/en/qcad-documentati ... -scripting

The entire QCAD user interface and all tools are at the top level implemented as scripts. If you are willing to program, the only limit to what can be done using the script interface is your imagination.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”