Problem with relative zero (Unsolved).

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Jim0000
Active Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Problem with relative zero (Unsolved).

Post by Jim0000 » Wed Feb 27, 2019 11:32 am

I have a problem with relative zero popping up and getting in the way all the time.
I know how to move it and to lock it.
However, the lock does not seem to work. After moving it and locking it, it pops back again where I am working on a drawing.
There must be something I am not aware of about it.
Can someone advise please?
Last edited by Jim0000 on Tue Mar 05, 2019 4:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2446
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Problem with relative zero

Post by Husky » Wed Feb 27, 2019 6:02 pm

Sorry, can't reproduce that on Win10. Did you lock with RL or accidentally with SQ?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Jim0000
Active Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Re: Problem with relative zero

Post by Jim0000 » Fri Mar 01, 2019 2:02 am

Husky wrote:
Wed Feb 27, 2019 6:02 pm
Sorry, can't reproduce that on Win10. Did you lock with RL or accidentally with SQ?
Thanks for replying Husky.
What is "RL" and "SQ" please?

I am running Linux Mint 19 by the way. If that should make any difference.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2446
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Problem with relative zero

Post by Husky » Fri Mar 01, 2019 4:57 am

Sorry, my bad. That are QCAD shortcuts.

RL = Lock Relative Zero
SQ = Lock Snap (I assume this one is not part of the Community Edition ...)

Husky-2019.02.28-04.png
Husky-2019.02.28-04.png (69.57 KiB) Viewed 873 times

Jim0000 wrote:
Fri Mar 01, 2019 2:02 am
I am running Linux Mint 19 by the way. If that should make any difference.
It shouldn't make a difference in this case ...
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Jim0000
Active Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Re: Problem with relative zero

Post by Jim0000 » Fri Mar 01, 2019 10:45 pm

Yes, that is what I meant in my second sentence, first post.
I lock it, but it moves again after the next drawing function.
What is it for anyway?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2446
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Problem with relative zero

Post by Husky » Sat Mar 02, 2019 4:15 am

Jim0000 wrote:
Fri Mar 01, 2019 10:45 pm
I lock it, but it moves again after the next drawing function.
That behavior describes exactly the "Set Relative Zero (RZ)" tool but not the "Lock Relative Zero (RL) tool. Maybe you can post step by step what you are doing in the drawing what shows that behavior.

BTW: Why do you need to lock Relative Zero?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Jim0000
Active Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Re: Problem with relative zero

Post by Jim0000 » Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:13 am

Husky wrote:
Sat Mar 02, 2019 4:15 am
Jim0000 wrote:
Fri Mar 01, 2019 10:45 pm
I lock it, but it moves again after the next drawing function.
That behavior describes exactly the "Set Relative Zero (RZ)" tool but not the "Lock Relative Zero (RL) tool. Maybe you can post step by step what you are doing in the drawing what shows that behavior.................
Ok. I have not explained myself adequately. I will try to do better.
When the relative zero is getting in the way of detail in a zoomed in part of a drawing, I move it using the equivalent of RZ.
Then I perform a second operation: I lock it using the equivalent of RL. I do this manually by clicking at the bottom of the "snap" menu, but the result is the same as if I used RL, which I have just learned about since reading your answer above.
The intention is to keep the relative zero out of the way.
However, the problem is that it always pops back again when I start to draw again.
All drawings...........not drawing is exceptional in this regard.
Is that clearer?
That is what I meant in my opening posted question: "I know how to move it then lock it".
BTW: Why do you need to lock Relative Zero?
Because it gets in the way of small detail in a drawing.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2446
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Problem with relative zero

Post by Husky » Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:02 pm

Jim0000 wrote:
Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:13 am
Is that clearer?
Yes - thanks for the additional exploration.
Jim0000 wrote:
Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:13 am
Because it gets in the way of small detail in a drawing.
I can't imagine how that is possible - but I don't know what kind of drawings you are working on.

Suggestion:
Relative Zero is pretty important in a drawing to use. To lock Relative zero is only necessary in rare special cases. However - what about to change the color of Relative Zero according to the background color. If you draw on a black canvas change the color for Relative Zero to black. That makes it much less visible but it has still his functionality ....
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Jim0000
Active Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Re: Problem with relative zero

Post by Jim0000 » Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:34 pm

Husky wrote:
Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:02 pm
I can't imagine how that is possible - but I don't know what kind of drawings you are working on............
I could post an attachment of a drawing, but it would not assist much in explaining. The type of drawing does not change the situation; sooner or later I want to zoom into a fine detail and it gets in the way in most drawings. One example would be where multiple lines intersect at one point and I want to be sure that dimensions have snapped on the intersection.
Suggestion:
Relative Zero is pretty important in a drawing to use. ........
Would you please explain what this importance is? I have no idea about this.
............. However - what about to change the color of Relative Zero according to the background color. If you draw on a black canvas change the color for Relative Zero to black. That makes it much less visible but it has still his functionality ....
Ok. That is, if I get to understand what it's functionality is.

Thanks,

Jim.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2446
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Problem with relative zero

Post by Husky » Sun Mar 03, 2019 12:56 am

Jim0000 wrote:
Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:34 pm
Would you please explain what this importance is? I have no idea about this.
The relative zero point (red circle with a cross) visualizes the position of the relative zero point of your drawing. When entering relative coordinates or using the restriction tool etc. it will relate to the current position of this red circle. As a standard feature the Relative Zero Point will automatically follow to every new entity or modification in your drawing.

Examples - step by step:

Example 1:
launch the "Rectangle with size" tool and place a rectangle in your drawing. Reference Point for the Rectangle Bottom left,
launch the "Restrict Horizontally" tool and place the second rectangle. Watch what happens ...
(it is restricted horizontal to the Relative Zero Point)

Example 2:
launch the "Rectangle with size" tool and place a rectangle in your drawing. Reference Point for the Rectangle Bottom left,
Type "RZ" on your Keyboard and place the Relative Zero Point on the upper right corner at that rectangle,
Note - the "Rectangle with size" tool is active again!
Type into the Command line: @5;5 and confirm with return. Watch what happens ...
(it will place the new Rectangle 5 units to the right and 5 units up depending to the Relative Zero Point)

Will that bring light into the dark ... ?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Jim0000
Active Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Re: Problem with relative zero

Post by Jim0000 » Sun Mar 03, 2019 1:24 am

Husky wrote:
Sun Mar 03, 2019 12:56 am
.....................................

Will that bring light into the dark ... ?
I am sure it will Husky. Thanks again.
I have never used co-ordinates. That is why, no doubt, I did not know.
I will try following your example later on.

Jim.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”