Unable to change background colour. (unsolved - re-installing Qcad)

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Jim0000
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Unable to change background colour. (unsolved - re-installing Qcad)

Post by Jim0000 » Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:36 pm

I have installed Qcad into my laptop computer. Using Linux Mint 19
I removed the plugins to retain only the community version. I have done this before on both my desktop computers successfully.
All good, except that I now cannot change the page background colour. I have tried changing it in both "Drawing Preferences" and "Application Preferences" without success.
I am beginning to suspect that I removed one file that I should not have.
Unfortunately, I emptied my trash folder too quickly; I formerly retained the contents to check myself.

I would like some suggestions please. Before I resort to removing Qcad and re-installing it more carefully.

Jim.
Last edited by Jim0000 on Tue Dec 17, 2019 12:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3126
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Unable to change background colour.

Post by Husky » Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:33 pm

Jim0000 wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:36 pm
I have tried changing it in both "Drawing Preferences" and "Application Preferences" without success.
You are only able to change the Background color within "Application Preferences".

If that doesn't works then I would recommend to de-install / new instal QCAD. Assumably the less Headaches route ... :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Jim0000
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Re: Unable to change background colour.

Post by Jim0000 » Tue Dec 17, 2019 12:11 am

Husky wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:33 pm
Jim0000 wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:36 pm
I have tried changing it in both "Drawing Preferences" and "Application Preferences" without success.
You are only able to change the Background color within "Application Preferences".

If that doesn't works then I would recommend to de-install / new instal QCAD. Assumably the less Headaches route ... :wink:
Thanks Husky.
I have tried that and it does not work. So, I will uninstall and install Qcad again.

Jim.

Jim0000
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Re-installed Qcad.

Post by Jim0000 » Tue Dec 17, 2019 2:20 am

I get the same result after a removal and re-installation of Qcad.

What can I try next please?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3126
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Re-installed Qcad.

Post by Husky » Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:59 am

Jim0000 wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 2:20 am
What can I try next please?
1. Double check that you downloaded and installed the correct package for your Operation System:
https://www.qcad.org/en/qcad-downloads-trial

2. Make sure that you followed the installation tutorial by the letter:
https://qcad.org/en/documentation/installation

3. Reset the QCAD Configuration:
https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-resetting- ... figuration
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Jim0000
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Problem persisting.

Post by Jim0000 » Tue Dec 17, 2019 10:24 pm

Husky wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:59 am
Jim0000 wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 2:20 am
What can I try next please?
................................
3. Reset the QCAD Configuration:
https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-resetting- ... figuration
Thanks again Husky.
I satisfied points # 1 & 2 - all confirmed. Removed and re-installed the correct file again.

However, I could not find the configuration file in my download. I did a file search: no such file found.

It is starting to look like I will have to live with this slight anomaly. As long as nothing else shows up as non-functional or not available, after all it is a relatively minor problem.

Jim.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3126
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Problem persisting.

Post by Husky » Tue Dec 17, 2019 10:58 pm

Jim0000 wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 10:24 pm
However, I could not find the configuration file in my download. I did a file search: no such file found.
I'm not familiar with Linux but I don't think that the CAD3.conf file is part of the download package. It will be created with the first start of QCAD and should then be below: ~/.config/QCAD/QCAD3.conf
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Jim0000
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Re: Problem persisting.

Post by Jim0000 » Wed Dec 18, 2019 9:17 am

Husky wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 10:58 pm
......................... It will be created with the first start of QCAD and should then be below: ~/.config/QCAD/QCAD3.conf
Yes. File not found, as I said above.

Jim.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3126
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Problem persisting.

Post by Husky » Wed Dec 18, 2019 10:03 am

Jim0000 wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 9:17 am
Yes. File not found, as I said above.
Ok, please let us do a last test: Open QCAD CE, toggle the visibility of the "Status Bar" (Menu/View/Status Bar) which will be displayed at the bottom of the Model_Space. Remember the new Status (Visible or invisible), close QCAD CE, launch QCAD CE again. Will QCAD Start with the last used visibility status of the Status Bar?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Jim0000
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Re: Problem persisting.

Post by Jim0000 » Sat Dec 21, 2019 3:42 am

Husky wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 10:03 am
.......................
Ok, please let us do a last test: Open QCAD CE, toggle the visibility of the "Status Bar" (Menu/View/Status Bar) which will be displayed at the bottom of the Model_Space. Remember the new Status (Visible or invisible), close QCAD CE, launch QCAD CE again. Will QCAD Start with the last used visibility status of the Status Bar?
Thanks for hanging in there with me Husky.
However, all the above is incomprehensible to me; just for starters, I don't have a clue what "QCAD CE" is ???
Do you mean the community edition?
After removing the trial add ons in the plugin folder? (Like I have already done)?
And what is "Model_Space" ??

I am about to abandon this thread as insolvable. I will wait for your reply before doing so.
I have three installations of the Community Version of Qcad and never had this problem before.

Jim.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3126
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Problem persisting.

Post by Husky » Sat Dec 21, 2019 8:20 am

Jim0000 wrote:
Sat Dec 21, 2019 3:42 am
However, all the above is incomprehensible to me; just for starters, I don't have a clue what "QCAD CE" is ???
Do you mean the community edition?
Sorry for that! Yes, that is the Community Edition
Jim0000 wrote:
Sat Dec 21, 2019 3:42 am
And what is "Model_Space" ??
That is the area on what you draw. Most likely with a black background.
Husky wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 10:03 am
.......................
Ok, please let us do a last test: Open QCAD CE, toggle the visibility of the "Status Bar" (Menu/View/Status Bar) which will be displayed at the bottom of the Model_Space. Remember the new Status (Visible or invisible), close QCAD CE, launch QCAD CE again. Will QCAD Start with the last used visibility status of the Status Bar?
Do you have now all info's for this little test?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Jim0000
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Re: Problem persisting.

Post by Jim0000 » Sat Dec 21, 2019 9:21 pm

Husky wrote:
Sat Dec 21, 2019 8:20 am
....................................
Do you have now all info's for this little test?
Yes, I think so.
Thanks.
I'll try it today.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”