Dimension font changes suddenly

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
yeti01
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:31 am

Dimension font changes suddenly

Post by yeti01 » Sat Dec 21, 2019 12:35 pm

I am using the compiled version of the Community Edition on macOS 10.12. After changing a setting of the Dimensions, the font "suddenly" changes from "Standard" to "Abadi". "Abadi" is the first in the alphabet of the fonts installed by the OS. Maybe QCAD does not find a valid font in this situation?

Try to reproduce this behaviour.

1. Create a dimension line. The font that is used is "Standard" (OK)
Screen Shot 2019-12-21 at 12.01.14.png
Screen Shot 2019-12-21 at 12.01.14.png (15.16 KiB) Viewed 1240 times
2. Change a Dimension Setting (in this example the decimal separator)
Screen Shot 2019-12-21 at 12.07.32.png
Screen Shot 2019-12-21 at 12.07.32.png (87.2 KiB) Viewed 1240 times
3. Result: the decimal separator changed to a comma (OK) bot the font changed, too (not OK)
Screen Shot 2019-12-21 at 12.01.51.png
Screen Shot 2019-12-21 at 12.01.51.png (16.96 KiB) Viewed 1240 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3126
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimension font changes suddenly

Post by Husky » Sat Dec 21, 2019 8:30 pm

Hi,

I can't reproduce it here on a Win OS. Was a QCAD Trial installed on your system?

For a test: Please reset temporary QCAD.
Close QCAD, Rename(!) the QCAD3.ini, (like QCAD3_old.ini) start QCAD again and try to reproduce this font changing issue again.

This link explains where to find the QCAD3.ini
https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-resetting- ... tion#macOS

If this test shows no difference you can undo it with closing QCAD, deleting the new QCAD3.ini and rename back the old QCAD3.ini.
Keep us posted.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

yeti01
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:31 am

Re: Dimension font changes suddenly

Post by yeti01 » Sun Dec 22, 2019 11:51 am

Hi,

I renamed QCAD3.ini to QCAD.xxx. After restarting QCAD I was asked for Language settings etc.

The result however is the same as before.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”