FlexPainter dosen't work

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
tormec
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:02 am

FlexPainter dosen't work

Post by tormec » Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:21 am

Here the original issue https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.p ... omment2660.
Did you ran it with the debugger? Where does it fail?
Could it be that it involves unsupported entity types?
As soon as the trial add-ons are removed viewtopic.php?f=76&t=4668#p17085 (in my case it's Linux), and Qcad is restarted, the FlexPainter doesn't work. Only straight lines are painted (for instance "RulerMetrics" works whereas "SinusoidWave" doesn't work).

An idea, when switching from PRO to CE, would be to remove only those "Painter Set"s that use PRO add-ons.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: FlexPainter dosen't work

Post by CVH » Wed Mar 25, 2020 12:02 pm

I was already happy with the fact that it cast anything because in bugtracker you mentioned 'not working' and 'remove'.
tormec wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:21 am
An idea, when switching from PRO to CE, would be to remove only those "Painter Set"s that use PRO add-ons.
Thats the general idea if I know what to exclude.
Seen the example given, one can not be sure if PRO takes over or not.
The why has only meaning to me and maybe some 'why's' can be circumvented with other approaches.

Does it halt when it doesn't cast? Any error?

For Ruler's only line entities are casted.
SinusoidWave rely on casting splines, and this functionality is probably not PRO.
Also the base Entity may rely on functionality that is PRO.

I shall start next upgrade with installing QCAD Professional Trial and swith to CE.
Checkking the flow one by one.

Thanks again,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

tormec
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:02 am

Re: FlexPainter dosen't work

Post by tormec » Thu Mar 26, 2020 9:34 am

Does it halt when it doesn't cast? Any error?
No error is reported in the command line. It fails silently.
I shall start next upgrade with installing QCAD Professional Trial and swith to CE.
Checkking the flow one by one.
Yep.. the "Painter Set"s have to be checked one by one, comparing the PRO with the CE, because some of them are printed partially (e.g. CurtainRopeProto) and others aren't printed at all (e.g. SinusoidWave).

Thanks for your time

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: FlexPainter dosen't work

Post by CVH » Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:09 pm

tormec wrote:
Thu Mar 26, 2020 9:34 am
It fails silently
That's intended. Critical faults should be loud.
tormec wrote:
Thu Mar 26, 2020 9:34 am
some of them are printed partially...SinusoidWave not
Still the question remains if it halts or skips.
I'am afraid it is halting. :(
Probably you don't get a summary ending with 'Casting Complete (xxms)'
And a Reset (QQ) is necessary before the script looses focus.

The Global cast of painter 'SinusoidWave' is a spline.
Creating is not supported in CE I supose.
Can one load drawings with splines in CE?

The more I thing about it, the more it becomes evident that CE will not be fit enough.
The 'Flex' in FlexPainter originated from flexing splines....because they do that by nature.
The rest is added supplemental and among those are the types you mentioned that are casted.
:oops:

Keep save,
Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”