Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Moving selections inbetween layers.

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 11:56 am
by TreestumpExhaustpipe
I have trouble to move selections between Layers.
Also is it possible to merge two layers into one ?

As an example, this tutorial [url][/https://qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php?t=2995] doesnt work for me as I cannot "Copy to Current Layer" That option is nowhere to be found in QCAD. Dont know where they got that from in the Tutorial.

Re: Moving selections inbetween layers.

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:30 pm
by CVH
Moving:
With a selection look at the Property Editor.
Altering the 'Layer' entry will move the selection to the chosen Layer ( ! if possible ! )

For Merging:
Deselect All (TN)
In the Layer List R-click on the needed Layer and choose Select Layers Entities (Y+) (adding to selection)
R-click on any extra needed layer(s) and choose Select Layers Entities (Y+) (adding to selection)

Now you can give the selection a different layer by the method from above.

Merging and Moving:
Need a newly added layer? Just add one before altering the Layer entry.

To clone whole layer structures see here for a workaround:
https://qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=7091

Regards,
CVH

Re: Moving selections inbetween layers.

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:34 pm
by CVH
TreestumpExhaustpipe wrote:
Wed Apr 01, 2020 11:56 am
"Copy to Current Layer"
Ergo:
Copy and Paste.
While pasting you get these options.

But that is duplicating...your question was 'moving'.

There is also Duplicate what cast excact clones and set the selection to it.
Alter the Layer entry and your clones are moved.

CVH

Re: Moving selections inbetween layers.

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 9:00 pm
by TreestumpExhaustpipe
Thanks a lot that fixed it.
It is the first time reading solutions online that uses property editor.
Real great solution and sneaky.
The solutions I saw used mystery buttons on the menu and instructions that is not even in Qcad.

But, the solution was right there before my eyes.

Thanks to all others who responded I will work through your solutions also.
CVH wrote:
Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:30 pm
Moving:
With a selection look at the Property Editor.
Altering the 'Layer' entry will move the selection to the chosen Layer ( ! if possible ! )

Regards,
CVH