Add icon/button for ortho to tool bar

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
naughtmcnoone
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 5:36 pm

Add icon/button for ortho to tool bar

Post by naughtmcnoone » Thu May 28, 2020 6:22 pm

Is it possible to add the "restrictorthogonal" button from the snap menu to the tool bar.
i would like to add it without adding all the snap menu items.

I know I can turn it on and off by the command EO.
I would really like to have the button in the top toolbar.
This would allow me to hit it with the mouse, while I am drawing a sequence of different lines'

Cheers!

Naught
OS: Linux
OS version: 20.04
QCAD Version: 3.24.3.0 (3.24.3) (Community)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3134
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Add icon/button for ortho to tool bar

Post by Husky » Thu May 28, 2020 8:19 pm

naughtmcnoone wrote:
Thu May 28, 2020 6:22 pm
Is it possible to add the "restrictorthogonal" button from the snap menu to the tool bar.
i would like to add it without adding all the snap menu items.
You can't position a single tool but you can place the Snap Toolbar on the Top of the Model_Space. In your case - all snaps or none.
naughtmcnoone wrote:
Thu May 28, 2020 6:22 pm
I know I can turn it on and off by the command EO.
Please consider also other options like using the "Alt" key. The Professional version has even more options.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Add icon/button for ortho to tool bar

Post by CVH » Thu May 28, 2020 9:08 pm

On script level, overriding the standard scripts, most likely yes.

Or you could add the snap toolbar always at the top.
And trun off visibility of the rest of the snappers in App.Prefs > General > Tool Settings.

But why?
In selection mode usually the Snap Toolbar pops up in the CAD toolbar.
Unless you found a bug.

Orthogonal to an existing reference, try Alt + select.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
naughtmcnoone
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 5:36 pm

Re: Add icon/button for ortho to tool bar

Post by naughtmcnoone » Fri May 29, 2020 2:55 pm

Thank you, both, for the prompt reply.

I will live with it as it is.
As the majority of my drawings are simple constructs, I would find myself only using a fraction of the potential for the pro version.
The community version is all I really need.

As a hobbyist, I mainly deal with standard dimensional lumber, for things like framing, renovations, &c.
The rest is landscaping and furniture. The most complicated thing I will use it for is building a new 2 vehicle garage on my back lot.

I am impressed, so far, by QCAD. As a long time user of AutoCAD, I have found QCAD very easy to adapt to.
I spent two weeks going through tutorials and learning how to use another open source CAD program. The learning curve for it was just a little too much.

With QCAD, I was comfortable within 15 minutes after first starting the program. I suspect that as I use it more, I will go going back to AutoCAD less. That is the objective, to get rid of all Windows only software.

Cheers!

Naught
OS: Linux
OS version: 20.04
QCAD Version: 3.24.3.0 (3.24.3) (Community)

User avatar
petevick
Active Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 9:34 am

Re: Add icon/button for ortho to tool bar

Post by petevick » Fri May 29, 2020 3:21 pm

naughtmcnoone wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 2:55 pm
.......As a hobbyist, I mainly deal with standard dimensional lumber, for things like framing, renovations, &c........
you might find this useful then, unless you've found it already - https://www.qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=2536
Pete Vickerstaff
Linux Mint 19.3 Cinnamon, Qcad Pro 3.24.3

User avatar
naughtmcnoone
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 5:36 pm

Re: Add icon/button for ortho to tool bar

Post by naughtmcnoone » Fri May 29, 2020 3:37 pm

@ petevic,

. . . you might find this useful then, unless . . .

Thank you. I was just trying to find a way to import all my templates from AutoCAD.

Although, as an old fart who was raised in the Imperial System, I do have all my standard dimensions committed to memory. :)

Cheers!

Naught
OS: Linux
OS version: 20.04
QCAD Version: 3.24.3.0 (3.24.3) (Community)

User avatar
petevick
Active Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 9:34 am

Re: Add icon/button for ortho to tool bar

Post by petevick » Fri May 29, 2020 4:39 pm

naughtmcnoone wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 3:37 pm
....Although, as an old fart who was raised in the Imperial System, I do have all my standard dimensions committed to memory. :) ....
as another old fart raised in the structural steel Imperial System, I deleted standard steel section data from my memory bank, clicked my heels and rode off into retirement with a big grin on my face 8) 8)
Pete Vickerstaff
Linux Mint 19.3 Cinnamon, Qcad Pro 3.24.3

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”