Block not aligned to pointer

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
craig-bedford-01
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2021 8:45 pm

Block not aligned to pointer

Post by craig-bedford-01 » Mon Jun 21, 2021 8:59 pm

I am trying to insert a block onto model space but after I click "insert" the selected block appears on the page, mis-aligned from the grid pointer meaning I can't get the block to snap to the location i need. (I am attempting to draw a circuit diagram).

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3761
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Block not aligned to pointer

Post by Husky » Mon Jun 21, 2021 9:28 pm

Please state the QCAD CE version and attache the drawing or an example drawing which shows the same issue. On that way we can help you efficient. Thanks you.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

craig-bedford-01
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2021 8:45 pm

Re: Block not aligned to pointer

Post by craig-bedford-01 » Tue Jun 22, 2021 11:02 am

I'm using Qcad professional as a student and am totally new to it so don't know if I'm missing something obvious. I've attached a picture of the block I've inserted and where it appears in comparison to the yellow pointer.
Attachments
16243560594835388789968901266132.jpg
16243560594835388789968901266132.jpg (2.25 MiB) Viewed 841 times

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1440
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Block not aligned to pointer

Post by CVH » Tue Jun 22, 2021 11:14 am

Hi,
Please edit the block itself and verify if the origin = base point vs the content make sense. :wink:
  • Several ways: 8)
    Select it in the Block List and tick the pencil icon.
    Double click it in the Block List.
    Optional double click the Block reference.
    With the menu bar.
    ...
Without the Block List visual type 'GB' :wink:

BTW: You posted on the free CE version forum ... As PRO user, one may use the PRO forum
Regards,
CVH

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”