dimension length scale

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
hiqserv
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 3:24 pm

dimension length scale

Post by hiqserv » Wed Jun 05, 2019 3:07 am

Thanks, for the previous help!

When I dimension an object that is not full scale, the dimension value is also undersized. example, a block 1" square , one/fourth scale, the dimension is 0.25. Autcad has a command called DimLfac. that multiplies the dimension by the scale factor. Can I do the same thing in QCad?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2435
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: dimension length scale

Post by Husky » Wed Jun 05, 2019 4:02 am

After launching a Dim an option bar will pop up ....

Husky-2019.06.04-01.png
Husky-2019.06.04-01.png (44.23 KiB) Viewed 240 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6067
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dimension length scale

Post by andrew » Wed Jun 05, 2019 9:37 am

You can also adjust the linear scale for existing dimensions using the property editor (property "Linear Scale").

hiqserv
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 3:24 pm

Re: dimension length scale

Post by hiqserv » Wed Jun 05, 2019 4:41 pm

Thank you once again! The tech help is great, I have used a lot of CAD software over the years, but this is great, and like the open source. Am I missing a manual ? the help area never seems to help that much? Maybe there is a third party manual like QCad for dummies?

One more question: How can I select one entity or dimension with out using the select boxes? I would like to just click on something and have it selected.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6067
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dimension length scale

Post by andrew » Wed Jun 05, 2019 5:24 pm

hiqserv wrote:
Wed Jun 05, 2019 4:41 pm
Maybe there is a third party manual like QCad for dummies?
Have a look at the QCAD book:
https://qcad.org/en/documentation/the-qcad-book
hiqserv wrote:
Wed Jun 05, 2019 4:41 pm
One more question: How can I select one entity or dimension with out using the select boxes? I would like to just click on something and have it selected.
Yes, a simple click on the entity will do.

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”