Transferring Blocks from LibreCAD to QCAD

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
ianmacaskill
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2021 4:26 pm
Location: Ruston, Louisiana

Transferring Blocks from LibreCAD to QCAD

Post by ianmacaskill » Mon Jul 19, 2021 5:33 pm

Well, it is a challenge getting back to CAD. I have been retired 11 years and my previous experience was with MicroStation. After a long break, now getting back and have chosen QCAD. Have acquired QCAD Professional and purchased the book "An Introduction to Computer-Aided Design" The learning curve will not be too steep but I will need to adjust from what I became accustomed to, working MicroStation. I look forward to assistance through the QCAD Forum. My first question: Can I copy or transfer Blocks I created in LibreCAD, (which I tried before choosing QCAD professional) to QCAD? My operating system is Windows10 Home.
Ian Macaskill

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3744
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Transferring Blocks from LibreCAD to QCAD

Post by Husky » Mon Jul 19, 2021 6:53 pm

ianmacaskill wrote:
Mon Jul 19, 2021 5:33 pm
Can I copy or transfer Blocks I created in LibreCAD, (which I tried before choosing QCAD professional) to QCAD?
Yes, you can open or import a drawing with blocks created in LibreCad in QCAD. Then you can further process them as desired depending on your drawing goals.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

ianmacaskill
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2021 4:26 pm
Location: Ruston, Louisiana

Re: Transferring Blocks from LibreCAD to QCAD

Post by ianmacaskill » Mon Jul 19, 2021 9:10 pm

I will be trying this and hope it works. If I have any problems with Block transfers I will ask for help. Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”