auto paste in draw

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
frycty
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 pm

auto paste in draw

Post by frycty » Tue Dec 12, 2017 1:06 pm

hi i am a new user in cad..
i need to put a arrows inside 100 circules ...

i hi can put in a automatic way????
se the example..
thanks
qcad.jpg
qcad.jpg (96.63 KiB) Viewed 2537 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2445
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: auto paste in draw

Post by Husky » Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:41 pm

Hi frycty - welcome to the QCAD Forum,
frycty wrote:hi i am a new user in cad..
i need to put a arrows inside 100 circules ...
I assume that are plain circles, correct? In that case there is no automatic way to put arrows in.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

frycty
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 pm

Re: auto paste in draw

Post by frycty » Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:47 pm

No .. is oval forms loque in the picture

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6089
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: auto paste in draw

Post by andrew » Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:19 am

Can you attach your drawing file or parts of it?
A potential solution depends a lot on the nature of those shapes (are they all the same? are these ellipses? multiple loose entities? block references? ...?)

frycty
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 pm

Re: auto paste in draw

Post by frycty » Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm

i attach an example

thanks

frycty
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 pm

Re: auto paste in draw

Post by frycty » Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:49 pm

tamanho 37 esq.dxf
(9.07 MiB) Downloaded 74 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6089
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: auto paste in draw

Post by andrew » Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:50 am

The shapes are (likely identical) splines. Usually a block would be created for such a repeating figure. The block would then be inserted as a block reference at all desired positions. If the shape needs to be updated or something additional is added (e.g. the arrow), the block is simply edited accordingly. All block references then reflect these changes.

frycty
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 pm

Re: auto paste in draw

Post by frycty » Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:36 pm

can you explain how can i do that?
please


thanks

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6089
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: auto paste in draw

Post by andrew » Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:05 pm

There's a new tool in QCAD 3.19.2 that can help with situations in which many objects in various positions exist.

For this situation, you can proceed as follows:

Select all yellow arrows and store their positions:
- View > Selection Filter
Screen Shot 2017-12-20 at 15.59.01.png
Screen Shot 2017-12-20 at 15.59.01.png (33.05 KiB) Viewed 2434 times
- Misc > Information > Store Positions
All start points of all yellow arrows are now stored internally.

Turn one ellipse and arrow into a block:
- Select any one of the ellipses with the arrow.
Screen Shot 2017-12-20 at 16.00.33.png
Screen Shot 2017-12-20 at 16.00.33.png (48.87 KiB) Viewed 2433 times
- Block > Create Block from Selection.
- Name the block "Arrow" or whatever fits.
- Choose (red) start point of the yellow arrow spline as reference point.

Delete all loose entities
- Delete all loose splines (ellipses and arrows).

Insert blocks in all previously stored positions
- View > Block List
- Click block "Arrow"
- Block > Insert Block
- Misc > Information > Use Positions

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”