Change in Parallel with Distance

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
bryank99
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:35 am

Change in Parallel with Distance

Post by bryank99 » Mon Apr 23, 2018 2:39 pm

Hi Andrew,

In previous versions the Distance dialog box kept focus while drawing, so one could simply type a new offset without having to set focus to Distance for each change. This was most useful while drawing lines with different offsets rapidly.

Now in V 3.20.1 0, this no longer works. Was this change intentional?

Regards,

Bryan

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5704
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Change in Parallel with Distance

Post by andrew » Mon Apr 23, 2018 2:48 pm

You can simply type a new distance while using this tool (even if the distance input field does not have the keyboard focus).

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 398
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Change in Parallel with Distance

Post by J-J » Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:46 pm

thanks for the tip, I never realized we could do it that way :)
JJ

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”