No Dimension text

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
CadChallenged
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:58 am

No Dimension text

Post by CadChallenged » Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:10 am

I am new to QCAD. I have version 3.5.1.0_2 I think. I set up dimension so the ruler reads in feet. Setting is for architectural. Drawing preference text height is 1 inch. Drawing unit is set to inch. When I draw lines and dimension, there is no dimension text. If I draw a single line text at 1 inch height, it shows. Is there a setting I am missing?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2579
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: No Dimension text

Post by Husky » Sun Feb 01, 2015 8:11 am

Hello CadChallenged - welcome to the forum!
CadChallenged wrote:Is there a setting I am missing?
Could you please post an example drawing? It's easier for us to check the settings. Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

CadChallenged
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:58 am

Re: No Dimension text

Post by CadChallenged » Mon Feb 02, 2015 4:40 am

Here is the file. It only contains one line.
Attachments
Practice.dxf
First file I started just to the hang of QCAD.
(16.42 KiB) Downloaded 159 times

CadChallenged
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:58 am

Re: No Dimension text

Post by CadChallenged » Mon Feb 02, 2015 4:43 am

I case it matters, I am running a BSD machine.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2579
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: No Dimension text

Post by Husky » Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:58 am

Thanks for the excample drawing!

I checked the drawing and it looks good to me. Ruler, Dimension lines, Dimensions - everything works just fine.
Husky-2015.02.01-02.png
Husky-2015.02.01-02.png (7.08 KiB) Viewed 5450 times

Is my screen shot different to that what you can see on your screen? What is your background color?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6246
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: No Dimension text

Post by andrew » Mon Feb 02, 2015 9:21 am

CadChallenged wrote:I case it matters, I am running a BSD machine.
Your QCAD installation is likely broken. My guess is that QCAD cannot find its fonts on your installation. A proper installation reflects the contents of an official QCAD package as downloaded from:
http://www.qcad.org/en/qcad-downloads-trial

Note the fonts directory as subdirectory of the QCAD installation directory where the QCAD binary is located.

CadChallenged
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:58 am

Re: No Dimension text

Post by CadChallenged » Wed Feb 04, 2015 1:30 am

Thanks for looking Husky. So Andrew, is there a way to check if the installation is broken. I can draw single line text and it shows. Just not the dimension text. Or does one not have to do with the other? This was installed through a BSD repository. How would I find the fonts, if this were a Linux system?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6246
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: No Dimension text

Post by andrew » Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:58 am

Perhaps, you could contact the maintainer of the QCAD package for BSD to get some information about that? I can only really comment on the official QCAD packages provided by us at http://www.qcad.org/en/qcad-downloads-trial

You could also download the tar.gz for Linux and compare that with your installation.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6246
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: No Dimension text

Post by andrew » Thu Aug 13, 2015 11:03 am

algrass: Your new question has been split into a new topic at:
viewtopic.php?f=76&t=3633

Please create new topics for every new, unrelated question.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”