Round Arc

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
benDragon81037
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 8:48 pm

Round Arc

Post by benDragon81037 » Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:07 pm

Hey there.

I have another problem, how do you round an arc intersecting an elipse? I kinda need to make a transition curve between the elipse and the arc here shown by the blue entities:
Image

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2578
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Round Arc

Post by Husky » Tue Feb 09, 2016 9:47 pm

Hi,

the easiest way would be:
select the ellipse,
"Explode" the ellipse what will change it to a polyline,
launch the Modify -> Round tool to make the transition.

Note: Exploding the eclipse could lead to a slightly different ellipse / Polyline shape depending on your "Application preferences / Modify / Explode" settings .
Husky-2016.02.09-02.png
Husky-2016.02.09-02.png (12.32 KiB) Viewed 3475 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

benDragon81037
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 8:48 pm

Re: Round Arc

Post by benDragon81037 » Tue Feb 09, 2016 10:53 pm

Thanks for the quick reply.

I tried to explode the elipse, as shown here:
Image
Unfortunately, it says "The two entities cannot be rounded."

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2578
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Round Arc

Post by Husky » Tue Feb 09, 2016 11:17 pm

benDragon81037 wrote:Unfortunately, it says "The two entities cannot be rounded."
That sounds like the chosen radius wasn't working (to big / to small?).

Could you attach this dxf to your post?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

benDragon81037
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 8:48 pm

Re: Round Arc

Post by benDragon81037 » Tue Feb 09, 2016 11:29 pm

Hey there.

Alright, but it will look a little busy with all of the construction lines (stitches / guides) that I've placed to create an accurate blueprint.
Attachments
Class 81 8.dxf
(326.49 KiB) Downloaded 94 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2578
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Round Arc

Post by Husky » Wed Feb 10, 2016 12:59 am

Thanks for the example drawing!

Ok, your drawing unit is Meter,
To make that transition I made the "Overlay 2" Layer active,
worked on Top projection / left side
started the round tool,
chose a radius of 0.2,
clicked both lines and it was working as expected.
Husky-2016.02.09-04.png
Husky-2016.02.09-04.png (2.49 KiB) Viewed 3465 times
Note: Top projection right side / ellipse isn't exploded.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

benDragon81037
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 8:48 pm

Re: Round Arc

Post by benDragon81037 » Wed Feb 10, 2016 1:35 am

Yeah, I exploded only one corner to test if it worked, unfortunately, I keep getting the "The two entities cannot be rounded". Error message, which I keep on getting.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2578
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Round Arc

Post by Husky » Wed Feb 10, 2016 1:54 am

benDragon81037 wrote:Yeah, I exploded only one corner to test if it worked...
That is what I thought.

benDragon81037 wrote:... unfortunately, I keep getting the "The two entities cannot be rounded". Error message, which I keep on getting.
Ok, then I have additional questions ...

Question 1:
What is your radius size?

Question 2
You are using the radius value with a dot or a comma? If yes try to use a dot instead of a comma and/or vice versa.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Round Arc

Post by Clive » Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:57 am

Hi benDragon81037

Something like this ?
Arc Fit 1.jpg
Arc Fit 1.jpg (40.83 KiB) Viewed 3260 times
Arc Fit 2.jpg
Arc Fit 2.jpg (50.82 KiB) Viewed 3260 times

benDragon81037
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 8:48 pm

Re: Round Arc

Post by benDragon81037 » Wed Feb 10, 2016 1:45 pm

Yeah, something like that.

The radius size is 0.2 (I tried 0,2, but it ended up making the radius 2 which is too big, it also was 0.15 / 0,15), both the 0.2 and 0,2 ended up with the same result though.

benDragon81037
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 8:48 pm

Re: Round Arc

Post by benDragon81037 » Thu Feb 11, 2016 9:44 pm

Say, my blueprint's nearly finished, the last problem I'd like to solve would be this single problem, but I'd really like an answer to my delima.

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Round Arc

Post by Clive » Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:16 pm

Hi benDragon81037

See attached your drawing, which I have edited to suit your request for 'rounding' off. I've saved it as R15 DXF, so you should be able to open this with the Community Version.
Class 81 8 Revision 1CT.dxf
(337.76 KiB) Downloaded 91 times
Rev 1CT.jpg
Rev 1CT.jpg (85.68 KiB) Viewed 3216 times
Rev 1CT2.jpg
Rev 1CT2.jpg (23.03 KiB) Viewed 3216 times
Rev 1CT3.jpg
Rev 1CT3.jpg (25.03 KiB) Viewed 3216 times
All you need to do is select the yellow entities and change layer/Colour.

Regards

Clive

benDragon81037
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 8:48 pm

Re: Round Arc

Post by benDragon81037 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:39 pm

Thank you for posting the fixed version, and yes, it does solve that problem and only that problem (by getting you to do it for me), but I don't think that doing stuff for me is good for me in the long term when I may need to do this again.

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Round Arc

Post by Clive » Fri Feb 12, 2016 4:13 pm

Sure I understand and glad to hear it.

The number One thing to do is trial the Pro version, the modify tools are quite something, the best I've seen in a 2D CAD program.

You stated initially that you wanted to 'round' off, so my way forward was to use a Spline to do the job:

1. Set up new layer - 'Construction'.

2. On this layer work out and place points for reference.

3.Using the Spline tool, draw a Spline (with controlled points) between my construction points.

4. Use the modify tools, break out segment and Divide I cleaned up the drawing.

Hope this helps.

Clive

benDragon81037
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 8:48 pm

Re: Round Arc

Post by benDragon81037 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 10:35 pm

Do you think you could put illustrations?

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”