[solved] dwg2maptiles

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
simtaylo
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:25 pm

[solved] dwg2maptiles

Post by simtaylo » Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:29 pm

Hi,

I have not been able to get dwg2maptiles to work on my MAC. I go to the Applications/QCAD-Pro.app/Contents/Resources folder and execute a command like :

./dwg2maptiles -t png /Users/simtaylo/Downloads/test/SJCI_1_Prime.dwg

Hoping this will pull the .dwg file and create the tiles in the same test folder.

I get no error and nothing created.

I expect this is something very simple I am doing wrong ?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6236
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dwg2maptiles

Post by andrew » Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:35 pm

Can you check if the file /Applications/QCAD-Pro.app/Contents/Resources/qcad is empty? If so, please follow the instructions at:

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=5925&p=22082&hilit ... les#p22082

-> See the fourth post, the one with the file "qcad.zip" attached.

simtaylo
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:25 pm

Re: dwg2maptiles

Post by simtaylo » Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:41 pm

That did the trick ... thank you

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”